KudoZ home » English to Italian » Environment & Ecology

high-rate

Italian translation: alta efficienza


11:19 Feb 4, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / trattamento acque reflue
English term or phrase: high-rate
Descrizione di processi per il trattamento di acque reflue. In rete ho trovato vari riscontri e non so bene qual è il più giusto. "ad alto rendimento", "fase attiva"? "accelerata"? Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento

These two types of anaerobic treatment technologies are particularly useful for industries with wastewater discharge problems in urbanized areas where space is at a premium. That is why **high-rate** processes such as these have become the standard method of wastewater treatment for the brewing industry and certain food and beverage industries.(...)
These technologies truly represent the “gold standard” of **high-rate** anaerobic wastewater treatment. (...)
XX's **high rate** anaerobic technologies generate an anaerobic granular sludge with a solids concentration of about 10%. The granules consist of numerous types of anaerobes and are responsible for degradation of the soluble organics within any given wastewater.
Silvia Guazzoni
Italian translation:alta efficienza
Explanation:
Direi così.
Letteralmente si tratta di 'alta velocità' di trattamento, nel contesto fornito ci vedo meglio 'alta efficienza' (dovuta appunto alla maggiore velocità).
Eviterei 'processo accelerato'.
ciao!
Selected response from:

adathos
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alta efficienzaadathos
3ad alto carico
Patrizia Licchetta
3ad alto tasso di granuli anaerobici
Gian


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad alto tasso di granuli anaerobici


Explanation:
Abstract:
A new high rate anaerobic treatment system has been developed for maximizing the conversion efficiency of organic matter to energy in the form of methane for medium strength (1–10 g COD L-1) waste streams.

The system, termed the static granular bed reactor (SGBR), utilizes a downflow hydraulic regime through a dense bed of active anaerobic granules that can accommodate higher suspended solids concentrations than its counterpart, the upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) reactor, which is susceptible to solids washout due to the high (up to 1 m h-1) upflow velocities.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alta efficienza


Explanation:
Direi così.
Letteralmente si tratta di 'alta velocità' di trattamento, nel contesto fornito ci vedo meglio 'alta efficienza' (dovuta appunto alla maggiore velocità).
Eviterei 'processo accelerato'.
ciao!

adathos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
36 mins
  -> ciao, grazie per l'agree!

agree  Serena Arduini
1 hr
  -> ciao, grazie!

agree  Paola66
2 hrs
  -> ciao paola, grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5