KudoZ home » English to Italian » Environment & Ecology

DAF float

Italian translation: solidi sospesi chiarificati tramite DAF (flottazione ad aria dissolta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DAF float
Italian translation:solidi sospesi chiarificati tramite DAF (flottazione ad aria dissolta)
Entered by: Serena Arduini

13:36 Feb 4, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / trattamento acque reflue
English term or phrase: DAF float
Descrizione di processi di trattamento delle acque reflue. DAF = dry ash free? e come rendere float, "massa galleggiante"? Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento

The SEAD (Shear Enhanced Anaerobic Digester) system has changed a previously costly disposal stream into a constant supply of energy for the facility by digesting **DAF float** from wastewater treatment operations, as well as rejecting the organic solids. The biogas generation process also reduces the amount of waste to dispose of, significantly material handling and transportation costs.
Silvia Guazzoni
solidi sospesi chiarificati tramite DAF (flottazione ad aria dissolta)
Explanation:
I documenti che ho usato:

http://books.google.it/books?id=FByyrj_JGIEC&pg=PT266&lpg=PT...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flottazione
Selected response from:

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solidi sospesi chiarificati tramite DAF (flottazione ad aria dissolta)
Serena Arduini
4Flottatore ad aria dissolta
Clelia Tarasco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daf float
Flottatore ad aria dissolta


Explanation:
DAF = Dissolved Air Flot


    Reference: http://www.biomassimpianti.it/main-pages-it/daf-cf.htm
Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solidi sospesi chiarificati tramite DAF (flottazione ad aria dissolta)


Explanation:
I documenti che ho usato:

http://books.google.it/books?id=FByyrj_JGIEC&pg=PT266&lpg=PT...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flottazione

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Grazie mille!