KudoZ home » English to Italian » Environment & Ecology

puncture

Italian translation: forare/ praticare un foro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puncture
Italian translation:forare/ praticare un foro
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

14:09 Mar 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: puncture
testo che parla delo smaltimento di pesticidi:

Metal containers: Triple rinse (or equivalent). Then offer for recycling or reconditioning, or puncture ad dispose of container in a sanitary landfill.
babi
forare/ praticare un foro
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forare/ praticare un foro
Cristina Giannetti
5the act of puncturing or perforating
Paola Buoso


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forare/ praticare un foro


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmanucere: sì, perché prima di smaltirli in discarica bisogna assicurarsi che siano vuoti e/o non scoppino
9 mins

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the act of puncturing or perforating


Explanation:
perforare

Paola Buoso
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4