KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

creditor-led

Italian translation: intentato dal creditore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creditor-led
Italian translation:intentato dal creditore
Entered by: Chiara_M

07:01 May 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investment funds
English term or phrase: creditor-led
Administration is not a process familiar to many Belgium/Luxemburg creditors and, understandably, this has led to some confusion and uncertainty. An English administration has a similar moratorium effect on creditors¡¦ remedies as would a Belgian Concordat Judiciare. I attach at Appendix F some frequently asked questions together with the answers, however, in summary the key points are:

„X Administration is a creditor-led process.
„X The administrators are Officers of the English Court and are subject to its control and sanction.
„X The administrators have a duty to all creditors to treat them equitably and to maximise the value of the estate for their benefit.
„X The administrators must perform their work as quickly and efficiently as possible.
nic
intentato dal creditore
Explanation:
Informal processes occur outside the legal framework provided by the Companies Act and Insolvency Act, and the new dispensation as per the new business rescue legislation. Informal processes have the highest success rate in terms of business survival, job retention and claimholder recovery.

If the turnaround is the result of management's corrective action, creditors don't play a major role, if at all. In the absence of creditor and creditor-related legal issues, management retains the initiative and is in control of the agenda.
In contrast, in a creditor-led process, the terms of the workout agreement dictate the agenda
http://www.turnaround-sa.com/Turnaround industry/Timeline of...
Selected response from:

Chiara_M
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5condotto dal creditore
Noelia Fernández Vega
4affidato al creditoreFrancesca Santoni
3intentato dal creditore
Chiara_M


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affidato al creditore


Explanation:
..è un processo affidato al creditore...

Francesca Santoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intentato dal creditore


Explanation:
Informal processes occur outside the legal framework provided by the Companies Act and Insolvency Act, and the new dispensation as per the new business rescue legislation. Informal processes have the highest success rate in terms of business survival, job retention and claimholder recovery.

If the turnaround is the result of management's corrective action, creditors don't play a major role, if at all. In the absence of creditor and creditor-related legal issues, management retains the initiative and is in control of the agenda.
In contrast, in a creditor-led process, the terms of the workout agreement dictate the agenda
http://www.turnaround-sa.com/Turnaround industry/Timeline of...

Chiara_M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condotto dal creditore


Explanation:
I processi sono condotti dalle parti (attore e convenuto)

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish