KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

claim against

Italian translation: avanzare delle rivendicazioni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim against
Italian translation:avanzare delle rivendicazioni
Entered by: Chiara_M

07:05 May 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investment funds
English term or phrase: claim against
• The rights of those creditors that are afforded priority under Belgian law will be protected and paid in priority out of the Belgian assets in any permitted distribution.
• All assets of the Company, wherever situated, will be made available to the Company’s creditors after deduction of approved fees and costs of realisation.
• Only creditors legally entitled to claim against the Company will receive a dividend under these proposals.
nic
avanzeranno delle rivendicazioni nei confronti della
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-21 07:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visto che è preceduto da entitled > ad avanzare etc....
Selected response from:

Chiara_M
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aventi diritto/vantare legalmente
Bilingualduo
4a rivendicare un creditore nei confronti della SocietàAlberta Batticciotto
3avanzeranno delle rivendicazioni nei confronti della
Chiara_M
4 -1avocare contro
Noelia Fernández Vega


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rivendicare un creditore nei confronti della Società


Explanation:
:-)

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bilingualduo: al massimo rivendichi un credito, non un creditore :-)
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avanzeranno delle rivendicazioni nei confronti della


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-21 07:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visto che è preceduto da entitled > ad avanzare etc....

Chiara_M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avocare contro


Explanation:
Mi sembra sia un qualcosa di giuridico. Io adopererei avocare perche è più giuridico.Un saluto

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paola Dentifrigi: come si fa ad avocare contro? http://www.demauroparavia.it/11025
22 mins
  -> Ho visto la definizione; anch'io ho trovato l'espressione avocare a sè e ho pensato fosse possibile mettere la preposizione contro (against) pero ora vedo di no; grazie; un saluto

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aventi diritto/vantare legalmente


Explanation:
solo i creditori aventi diritto ad un credito/che possono legalmente vantare un credito nei confronti della società...

Un paio di alternative

Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theDsaint
3 hrs

agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
1 day1 hr