KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

market-tracking index funds

Italian translation: fondi indicizzati all'andamento del mercato


15:23 May 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / newspaper article
English term or phrase: market-tracking index funds
Professional and amateur investors spend countless hours trying to figure out which way the markets are headed next and which investments will top the performance charts. And most of the time, they fare no better than gamblers betting on coin flips.

My advice: Instead of building your portfolio around your financial forecasts, start by assuming you really don't know what will happen next. If you take that view, you will likely conclude that your best bet is to diversify broadly, minimize investment costs and favor market-tracking index funds.
nic
Italian translation:fondi indicizzati all'andamento del mercato
Explanation:
Solo un po' più snella!
Selected response from:

Elisabetta Brognoli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fondi indicizzati che seguono l'andamento del mercato
Rita D'Ettorre
4fondi indicizzati all'andamento del mercatoElisabetta Brognoli


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fondi indicizzati che seguono l'andamento del mercato


Explanation:
Si tratta di fondi aperti il cui portafoglio viene composto in modo da replicare quello di un mercato preso come riferimento, e hanno commissioni ridotte. Il link è di un glossario finanziario in cui c'è una spiegazione dei vari fondi.


    Reference: http://www.mlim.it/itsite/about-mlim/glossary.htm
Rita D'Ettorre
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theDsaint
31 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
2 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondi indicizzati all'andamento del mercato


Explanation:
Solo un po' più snella!

Elisabetta Brognoli
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie