KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

mark ups on individual bonds

Italian translation: aumenti di prezzo di singole obbligazioni


15:24 May 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / newspaper article
English term or phrase: mark ups on individual bonds
It's hard to figure out precisely how much you are forking over in investment costs, between brokerage commissions, asset-management fees, trading spreads on individual stocks, mutual-fund sales commissions, account-maintenance fees, annual fund expenses and mark ups on individual bonds.

Still, if you added up all these items, you might find they are devouring 2% of your portfolio's value each year if you are a do-it-yourself investor and maybe 3% if you use an investment adviser. On a $500,000 portfolio, we are talking $10,000 to $15,000 annually. Sound like a heap of money? Maybe it's time to clamp down on costs.
nic
Italian translation:aumenti di prezzo di singole obbligazioni
Explanation:
"bond" = obbligazione
"mark up" = rialzo del prezzo (di un titolo..)
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rialzi di singole obbligazioniElisabetta Brognoli
4aumenti di prezzo di singole obbligazioniGiorgio Testa


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumenti di prezzo di singole obbligazioni


Explanation:
"bond" = obbligazione
"mark up" = rialzo del prezzo (di un titolo..)


Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
grazie

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rialzi di singole obbligazioni


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Elisabetta Brognoli
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4