KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

warmed up

Italian translation: hanno cominciato a guardare con interesse


09:31 Jul 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / articolo giornale
English term or phrase: warmed up
With maturing markets at home, some stronger Malaysian and Singaporean banking groups have been investing aggressively elsewhere in Asia to in order to grow. In particular, Indonesia -- Southeast Asia's largest country with more than 230 million people -- is gaining favor with foreign investors who have warmed up to the country following last year's election of Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono. The president has tried to crack down on corruption and has endorsed a more liberal investment environment.
nic
Italian translation:hanno cominciato a guardare con interesse
Explanation:
Stanno osservando con interesse....

un po' lungo forse?
Selected response from:

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3v.s.Giorgio Testa
4 +1abituati
Paola Dentifrigi
3 +2hanno cominciato a guardare con interesse
Andrea Re
3hanno rivolto la propria attenzione a
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
who warmed up to the country =
che si sono interessati al paese..
che si sono entusiasmati nel paese..
che hanno manifestato interesse nel paese..

a seguito delle elezioni che hanno portato al potere un presidente che pare impegnato nel risanamento economico e nella lotta alla corruzione.

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: e di nuovo ho speso troppo tempo a pensare. Bisogna che mi cominci a spicciare un po' altrimenti mi fai fuori tutte le domande:)
2 mins
  -> grazie Andrea! Quante volte mi hai bruciato tu! Penso anche che si ripeterà.

agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
5 mins
  -> grazie Leonardo!

agree  metaphonic
27 mins
  -> grazie Metaphonic!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hanno cominciato a guardare con interesse


Explanation:
Stanno osservando con interesse....

un po' lungo forse?

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
3 mins
  -> Grazie Leonardo!

agree  Alfredo Tutino: ci hai messo un po' di tempo ma l'espressione è elegante
10 hrs
  -> e che ci vuoi fare.... all good things come to those who wait:)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abituati


Explanation:
warm up qui ha il senso di prepararsi (sottointeso con un allenamento)
vd in questi contesti:

So, that was one of the reasons that we warmed up to the idea of it
get the impression that

she didn't like it much when she arrived, but she warmed up to the place pretty quickly

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: che si sono ben preparati/che hanno fatto un buon allenamento.....
1 day11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hanno rivolto la propria attenzione a


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Leonardo Marcello Pignataro, Alfredo Tutino, luskie