KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

lower the policy-target range

Italian translation: abbassare la progressione annuale dei prezzi


14:56 Jul 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / articolo giornale
English term or phrase: lower the policy-target range
The white paper came as the central bank is beginning to consider taking steps toward ending its quantitative-easing policy, under which the bank provides ample liquidity to the market and keeps interest rates effectively at zero.

Two of the bank's policy-making board members have been campaigning -- though unsuccessfully so far -- to lower the policy-target range of private banks' current-account deposits they keep at the central bank, money they can use as sources for lending to private companies.

The government report, however, warned against such moves. The gross-domestic-product deflator has yet to halt its seven-year slide and bank lending is extending year-to-year falls, suggesting the ultra-easy policy must remain in place, it said.
nic
Italian translation:abbassare la progressione annuale dei prezzi
Explanation:
come obiettivo primario di politica monetaria di una Banca Centrale.
Vedere:
http://www.studiamo.it/dispense/sistemi-monetari.html

Credo che le polizze qui non c'entrino affatto.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abbassare la progressione annuale dei prezziGiorgio Testa
4far scendere (il volume dei depositi in conto corrente) al di sotto dei target fissati
Linda 969
3 +1diminuire il target di riferimento della polizza
Maja Farina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diminuire il target di riferimento della polizza


Explanation:
guarda un pò se corrisponde

Maja Farina
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abbassare la progressione annuale dei prezzi


Explanation:
come obiettivo primario di politica monetaria di una Banca Centrale.
Vedere:
http://www.studiamo.it/dispense/sistemi-monetari.html

Credo che le polizze qui non c'entrino affatto.

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 days18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far scendere (il volume dei depositi in conto corrente) al di sotto dei target fissati


Explanation:
I assume this is about the Bank of Japan ?

http://www.mabico.com/en/news/20050520/monetary_policy/artic...
The BoJ adopted a quantitative monetary policy four years ago in a bid to rid the Japanese economy of deflation. It increased the liquidity target several times over past years as fears peaked about a collapse of the Japanese banking system because of then-soaring bad debts. Over recent months, however, expectations began building that the BoJ may soon vote to lower the target because of the difficulty it was facing in keeping the current account balance within the stipulated range. Since the start of 2005 the central bank has found it increasingly difficult to maintain that target, as it has failed repeatedly to inject the desired amount of liquidity into the system through its daily money-market operations

http://it.biz.yahoo.com/050628/201/3a7fi.html
Tokyo, 28 giu. - (Adnkronos/Marketwatch) - La decisione della banca centrale giapponese (Boj) di *ammettere che la liquidita' in eccesso scenda temporaneamente sotto i target fissati* non segnala uno slittamento verso una politica monetaria piu' severa. E' quanto ha affermato oggi il vice governatore di Boj, Toshiro Muto, testimoniando davanti alla commissione per gli affari fiscali e finanziari della Camera alta.

http://temporeale.teleborsa.it/bw/rubriche/commenti/commento...
Avvio di settimana positivo per il cross usd/yen sull'inaspettata decisione, presa a maggioranza, della Bank of Japan di allentare la politica monetaria *aumentando il volume dei depositi in conto corrente*. Il volume massimo di depositi è stato portato a 30-35.000 miliardi di yen dal precedente di 27-32.000 miliardi. La Boj ha detto che l'economia giapponese sta recuperando gradualmente e che continuerà a migliorare.

***
hth ;-)

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12