KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

do the job of

Italian translation: ha avuto lo stesso effetto di


15:05 Jul 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fund reports
English term or phrase: do the job of
the euro weakened over the quarter, falling around 7.5% against the US dollar, which we feel effectively did the job of an interest rate cut for the ECB
Cristina Corgnati
Italian translation:ha avuto lo stesso effetto di
Explanation:
un'alternativa
Selected response from:

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ha avuto lo stesso effetto di
Paola Dentifrigi
4 +1ha funto da / ha agito da / ha svolto la funzione di
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha funto da / ha agito da / ha svolto la funzione di


Explanation:
Tre alternative. Buon lavoro

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Cardella: anche ha fatto da
45 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha avuto lo stesso effetto di


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theDsaint: molto più naturale dell'altra traduzione proposta
4 hrs

agree  Francesca Sfondrini
17 hrs