KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

drinking the Kool-Aid

Italian translation: mandare la pillola giù


08:56 Jul 27, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / articolo di giornale
English term or phrase: drinking the Kool-Aid
The skeptics, including analysts from Merrill Lynch, CIBC World Markets and Banc of America Securities, say those expectations are too high. Generic-drug companies can't escape the problem that plagues all commodity manufacturers: a surge in capacity that pushes down prices. With big profits on the horizon, so many companies will jump in to make the big blockbuster drugs that prices will plummet.

"A lot of people are drinking the Kool-Aid about 2006," Merrill Lynch's Mr. Gilbert says. He rates the generic-drug companies he covers as "neutral" and doesn't hold stock in those companies. "But it may be difficult for generic-drug stocks to perform as well as some people hope they will," he said.
nic
Italian translation:mandare la pillola giù
Explanation:
kool_aid is a beverage brand
Selected response from:

Michaël Sobol
Poland
Grading comment
GRAZIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1avere fiducia ingenuamente
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
3 +1v.s
Caterina Rebecchi
2 +2mandare la pillola giùMichaël Sobol
3v. s.
Stefano Asperti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drinking the kool-aid
mandare la pillola giù


Explanation:
kool_aid is a beverage brand


    Reference: http://www.kraftfoods.com/koolaid/
Michaël Sobol
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRAZIE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Re-reading the context I think you're right :) "Ingoiare la pillola"
5 mins

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
13 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drinking the kool-aid
v.s


Explanation:
In 1978, 900 followers of cult leader Jim Jones committed suicide by drinking a grape-flavored drink laced with cyanide at their commune in Jonestown, Guyana. Although the drink was actually Flavor Aid (a Kool-Aid knockoff and competitor), it is often thought to have been Kool-Aid. "Drinking the Kool-Aid" has since arisen as a darkly humorous slang term, meaning that someone believes or follows the statements of another person (often a charismatic leader) without question, often to their own detriment. The term usually applies in much less drastic cases than the Jones example (such as when discussing the reality distortion field of Apple Computer head Steve Jobs). Often, the phrase is used as a pejorative comment on effective marketing or public relations campaigns, or on zealous fans of movies, books, bands, or even computer operating systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-27 09:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kool-aid
In un altro contesto potrebbe essere tradotto con \"pendere dalle labbra\". Qui, forse, con \"credere ciecamente\".


Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce: Sono d'accordo Caterina, (anche "seguire ciecamente")
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Giuliana!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drinking the kool-aid
v. s.


Explanation:
Dalla spiegazione qui sotto, penso che s'intenda che hanno una visione miope e troppo fiduciosa riguardo al 2006. Non saprei come renderal con un'espressione idiomatica (in maniera non troppoe elegante, forse, il fatto di bere il kool aid si potrebbe rendere come "comportarsi come un gregge di pecore")

http://www.userland.com/whatIsKoolAid
What is Kool-Aid?
Kool-Aid is an inexpensive non-carbonated soft drink that comes in powder form, mixed with water and sugar. It's a sweet colorful drink favored by children.

According to legend, members of The People's Temple killed themselves by drinking Kool-Aid mixed with cyanide.

To "Drink the Kool-Aid" is to adopt a religion with suicidal zeal. The first time I heard this expression in the software industry was from people I knew at General Magic. It goes like this: I Drank the Kool-Aid.

Tom Wolfe wrote The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test.

According to the Kool-Aid FAQ, "It is a popular misconception that 900 followers of cult leader Jim Jones committed suicide by drinking Grape Kool-Aid laced with cyanide at their commune in Jonestown Guyana in the late 1970's. The followers of Jones actually drank cyanide laced Flavor-aid, a cheap imitation of Kool-Aid."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-27 09:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rileggendo più attentamente il contesto, potrebbe essere come dice Michael e cioè ingoiare la pillola, fare qualcosa controvoglia, accettare un compromesso.
Anche il seguente link che ti indico sembrerebbe mettere su questa strada:

http://www.movisol.org/pensioni6.htm
L\'on. Ginny Brown-Waite ha incontrato Bush a Tampa, in Florida, e gli ha detto che lei non sosterrà il piano per la Social Security. Ha quindi commentato alla stampa: \"Non mi pare che fosse molto contento quando gli ho detto che non bevo il Kool-aid\" (il riferimento è alla bevenda, a cui era stato aggiunto cianuro, che fu distribuita agli adepti della setta di Jim Jones che nel 1978 si suicidarono in massa a Jonestown).

Non sono ancora del tutto sicuro, perché comunque l\'espressione idiomatica sembrerebbe suggerire qualcosa di diverso, però, vedi tu... (se scegli questa seconda ipotesi, e cioè \"ingoiare la pillola\", l\'idea è di Michael, ci è arrivato per primo)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-07-27 09:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa Nicola, per queste aggiunte, ma sto tornando e ritornando su questa domanda, sforzandomi di capire il senso dell\'espressione...
Ripensandoci mi sembra che la prima interpretazione che avevo dato sia quella che mi convince di più e cioè il fatto di essere eccessivamente fiduciosi, poco lungimiranti. A riportarmi su quella strada è la frase di contesto seguente:

\"But it may be difficult for generic-drug stocks to perform as well as some people hope they will,\" he said.


Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drinking the kool-aid
avere fiducia ingenuamente


Explanation:
Molta gente ingenuamente ha fiducia nelle previsioni del 2006.

Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: si fida ingenuamente......
3 days4 hrs