KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

These assets had experienced high losses because of poor underwriting

Italian translation: I cespiti avevano subito gravi perdite dovute a valutazioni errate e perizie inaccurate


16:07 Sep 2, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: These assets had experienced high losses because of poor underwriting
Talking about sub-prime mortgage deals and investments based on home-equity loans (investimenti basati su prestiti garantiti dalla casa). Full sentence: "These assets had experienced high losses because of poor underwriting and inaccurate appraisals".
The Codeluppi dictionary provides a solution which I think could fit the context, i.e. "garanzia di emissione". Can anyone confirm if this is really what the text refers to? Thanks!!!
xxxanok
Italian translation:I cespiti avevano subito gravi perdite dovute a valutazioni errate e perizie inaccurate
Explanation:
Having worked for an American Insurance Company, I can advise that “underwriting” in the insurance jargon could mean the assessment process preceding the decision of underwriting a certain risk, rather than the act of underwriting itself.
If a risk experiences losses, it is often said that it is because it was “poorly underwritten” meaning that the underwriter didn’t assess the risk properly.
Still with reference to the property insurance field/jargon, I would translate appraisals with "perizie".
(Assets: "cespiti" might be the appropriate term, this time in the banking jargon)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-02 18:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My profile is more than incomplete, but don't be fooled by that!
I really have experience with finance and insurance, having worked as a financial risk underwriter in a US insurance company
Selected response from:

gfd
Grading comment
Grazie mille, anche a chi ha dato l'agreement (specie la nota di texjax, visto che il mio contesto era finanziario e non assicurativo).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I cespiti avevano subito gravi perdite dovute a valutazioni errate e perizie inaccurate
gfd
4 +1assicurazioni inadeguate ecc....
Vittorio Preite
4questi beni/capitali hanno subito perdite pesanti a causa di emissioni/sottoscrizioni insufficienti
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these assets had experienced high losses because of poor underwriting
assicurazioni inadeguate ecc....


Explanation:
Lascia perdere il Codeluppi.
..i capitali avevano soffero gravi perdite a causa di assicurazioni inadeguate e valutazioni errate (degli immobili).
poor underwriting = significa che i capitali erano stati assicurati poco e male
inaccurate appraisal,,,penso che si riferisce alla valutazione errata dei rischi (clienti poco affidabili) o anche all'erronea valutazione degli immobili presi come ipoteca.


Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gfd: Senso è ok ma, in assicurazioni anglossassoni (dove ho lavorato) "u/writing" può intendere l’analisi che porta alla sottoscrizione di un rischio piuttosto che la sottoscrizione in sè: se è poorly u/written, un rischio non è stato analizz. bene
59 mins
  -> quindi...il risiltato è una assicurazione inadeguata, fatta male e che non ha coperto in toto i rischi di questa società.

agree  tandream
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Andrea, tu si che te ne intendi.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these assets had experienced high losses because of poor underwriting
questi beni/capitali hanno subito perdite pesanti a causa di emissioni/sottoscrizioni insufficienti


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 158

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
these assets had experienced high losses because of poor underwriting
I cespiti avevano subito gravi perdite dovute a valutazioni errate e perizie inaccurate


Explanation:
Having worked for an American Insurance Company, I can advise that “underwriting” in the insurance jargon could mean the assessment process preceding the decision of underwriting a certain risk, rather than the act of underwriting itself.
If a risk experiences losses, it is often said that it is because it was “poorly underwritten” meaning that the underwriter didn’t assess the risk properly.
Still with reference to the property insurance field/jargon, I would translate appraisals with "perizie".
(Assets: "cespiti" might be the appropriate term, this time in the banking jargon)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-02 18:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My profile is more than incomplete, but don't be fooled by that!
I really have experience with finance and insurance, having worked as a financial risk underwriter in a US insurance company

gfd
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille, anche a chi ha dato l'agreement (specie la nota di texjax, visto che il mio contesto era finanziario e non assicurativo).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: L'underwriting, per le operazioni bancarie commerciali, è l'insieme di analisi finanziarie che un istituto di credito compie prima di concedere un affidamento. (Glossario di economia e finanza. Lernetti)
5 hrs

agree  Antonello Zecca: L'underwriting può significare o la stipula (di una polizza) o l'assunzione (del rischio), quindi in questo caso effettivamente può riferirsi alle valutazioni che devono misurare efficacemente il rischio potenziale derivante dall'operazione
16 hrs

agree  Alessandro di Francia: bellissima traduzione! complimenti.
1 day1 min
  -> denghiu!