KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

marginal dollar

Italian translation: dollaro marginale


20:42 Sep 8, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / hedge fund
English term or phrase: marginal dollar
I do not believe that hedge funds in aggregate, even with leverage, are creating dramatically more risk on the ***marginal dollar*** as it migrates out of some combination of cash, bonds and equities.

Grazie,
Laura
Laura Vinti
United States
Italian translation:dollaro marginale
Explanation:
Da lontani ricordi di studi di economia politica sul valore marginale, penso si tratti di questo. Vedi:
http://www.treasury.gov/education/faq/taxes/taxes-economy.sh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-08 21:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A marginal income tax rate is the tax rate levied on a taxpayer's last dollar of taxable income. This last dollar of income is often called the marginal dollar of income. For example, if an individual earns $25,001 in taxable income, the tax rate imposed on the marginal dollar of income that brings him or her from $25,000 to $25,001 is the marginal tax rate. The federal income tax employs a progressive tax rate schedule, meaning that as an individual's income increases, at certain distinct income levels there is a jump in the marginal tax rate facing the marginal dollar of income.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-08 21:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche:
http://www.pierrelemieux.org/artsocialized-IBL-it.pdf

La difficoltà ecceden-
te delle tasse è stata valutata tra il 17% e il
50% del dollaro marginale prelevato.
Selected response from:

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dollaro marginale
Laura Massara
4investitore marginale
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dollaro marginale


Explanation:
Da lontani ricordi di studi di economia politica sul valore marginale, penso si tratti di questo. Vedi:
http://www.treasury.gov/education/faq/taxes/taxes-economy.sh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-08 21:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A marginal income tax rate is the tax rate levied on a taxpayer's last dollar of taxable income. This last dollar of income is often called the marginal dollar of income. For example, if an individual earns $25,001 in taxable income, the tax rate imposed on the marginal dollar of income that brings him or her from $25,000 to $25,001 is the marginal tax rate. The federal income tax employs a progressive tax rate schedule, meaning that as an individual's income increases, at certain distinct income levels there is a jump in the marginal tax rate facing the marginal dollar of income.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-08 21:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche:
http://www.pierrelemieux.org/artsocialized-IBL-it.pdf

La difficoltà ecceden-
te delle tasse è stata valutata tra il 17% e il
50% del dollaro marginale prelevato.


    Reference: http://www.treasury.gov/education/faq/taxes/taxes-economy.sh...
Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin
9 hrs
  -> thanks a lot! :)

agree  missdutch
10 hrs
  -> thanks a lot! :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investitore marginale


Explanation:
cioè quello che ha poco da investire, piccolo investimento

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103