KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

holding of cash or treasury bills pending reinvestment

Italian translation: trattenimento di denaro in contanti o buoni del Tesoro pendente (o in attesa di) un reinvestimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding of cash or treasury bills pending reinvestment
Italian translation:trattenimento di denaro in contanti o buoni del Tesoro pendente (o in attesa di) un reinvestimento
Entered by: clarinet3

13:26 Oct 28, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: holding of cash or treasury bills pending reinvestment
investment services concerned with government agency and corporate bonds and their associated derivative securities, preferred stock, monetary instruments and the holding of cash or treasury bills pending re-investment;
didiv
trattenimento di denaro in contanti o buoni del Tesoro pendente (o in attesa di) un reinvestimento
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

clarinet3
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detenzione di liquidità o buoni del Tesoro in attesa di reinvestirli.
Francesca Pesce
4 +1trattenimento di denaro in contanti o buoni del Tesoro pendente (o in attesa di) un reinvestimento
clarinet3


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trattenimento di denaro in contanti o buoni del Tesoro pendente (o in attesa di) un reinvestimento


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria :-)

neutral  Francesca Pesce: Clarinet3, secondo me la tua è un'ottima traduzione letterale del testo. Ma in nessun testo italiano di finanza troveresti mai una frase così.
2 days20 hrs

2 days42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detenzione di liquidità o buoni del Tesoro in attesa di reinvestirli.


Explanation:
In genere nel settore finanziario si usa il verbo "detenere" piuttosto che "trattenere". E cash si lascia in inglese o si usa il termine italiano "liquidità".

Francesca Pesce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 597