KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

distressed debt

Italian translation: prestito obbligazionario a rischio più elevato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distressed debt
Italian translation:prestito obbligazionario a rischio più elevato
Entered by: Barbara Biaggi

15:12 Feb 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / recovery of credits
English term or phrase: distressed debt
The company founders have more than 10 years industry experience, a substantial proportion of which has been in the management and resolution of distressed debt.
Barbara Biaggi
Italy
prestito obbligazionario a rischio più elevato
Explanation:
Ciao.
Gabry
Selected response from:

xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Grading comment
Perfetto ... grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prestito obbligazionario a rischio più elevatoxxxGabriella B.
3debito in sofferenza
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestito obbligazionario a rischio più elevato


Explanation:
Ciao.
Gabry


    Reference: http://www.bnl.it/uploads//Istituzionale/Editoria%20e%20rice...
xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfetto ... grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pesce
13 mins
  -> grazie

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debito in sofferenza


Explanation:
in genere «distress» è usato nel senso di «liquidazione» (come distress sale, vendita di liquidazione). però credo che "debito in sofferenza" – ossia, inesigile – sia abbastanza accurato

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1016