KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

discounted pay-off versus scheduled

Italian translation: discounted pay-off (\"rimborso con sconto\") rispetto alle previsioni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discounted pay-off versus scheduled
Italian translation:discounted pay-off (\"rimborso con sconto\") rispetto alle previsioni
Entered by: Barbara Biaggi

15:41 Feb 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / servicing methodology - loan
English term or phrase: discounted pay-off versus scheduled
The operations group carries out exception reports which provide and indication of actual collections on discounted pay-off (DPO) versus scheduled, property sales proceeds against expected legal collections.
Barbara Biaggi
Italy
discounted pay-off ("rimborso con sconto") rispetto alle previsioni
Explanation:
Ho trovato una spiegazione in inglese
http://www.dejoha.com/projects/creditcleaners/creditnegotiat...
An example: If American Express demands that you pay $5000 to settle an account that went into collection with them, we call them for you, and negotiate with them to except only $2500 to $3500 for full payoff. Saving you between $1500 to $2500.

Si tratta di uno sconto sulla somma dovuta, ev. se il cliente rimborsa l'intero importo
anche in questo sito di recupero crediti italiano lo lasciano in inglese
www.atkearney.it/res/pdf/cred_2005_S.pdf -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-20 10:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse potresti lasciarlo in inglese e se c'è posto inserire una breve spiegazione in italiano
Selected response from:

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Grading comment
si ... credo proprio che lo lascerò in inglese ... grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1discounted pay-off ("rimborso con sconto") rispetto alle previsioni
Daniela Tosi
3vedi spiegazionexxxGabriella B.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi spiegazione


Explanation:
*discounted pay-off (DPO)*
*transazioni/operazioni condotte in sede stragiudiziale*.

Ciao


    Reference: http://www.capitalia.it/capwww/servlet/wscs_render_attachmen...
xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discounted pay-off ("rimborso con sconto") rispetto alle previsioni


Explanation:
Ho trovato una spiegazione in inglese
http://www.dejoha.com/projects/creditcleaners/creditnegotiat...
An example: If American Express demands that you pay $5000 to settle an account that went into collection with them, we call them for you, and negotiate with them to except only $2500 to $3500 for full payoff. Saving you between $1500 to $2500.

Si tratta di uno sconto sulla somma dovuta, ev. se il cliente rimborsa l'intero importo
anche in questo sito di recupero crediti italiano lo lasciano in inglese
www.atkearney.it/res/pdf/cred_2005_S.pdf -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-20 10:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse potresti lasciarlo in inglese e se c'è posto inserire una breve spiegazione in italiano

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
si ... credo proprio che lo lascerò in inglese ... grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba: Direi che hai portato un raggio di luce!
12 hrs
  -> grazie, un agree così "poetico" non l'avevo mai ricevuto