KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

#1 ACH Items Originated – NACHA, 2005, 2006

Italian translation: Primo premio per numero di transazioni ACH effettuate, conferito da NACHA nel 2005 e 2006


18:51 Mar 7, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: #1 ACH Items Originated – NACHA, 2005, 2006
Si tratta di un prospetto di una banca che offre vari servizi, e alla fine c'è una lista di commenti da parte di riviste specializzate (tipo "Miglior banca per i servizi di gestione della liquidità" - Global Finance), e tra questi la frase che richiedo. So che ACH sta per Automated Clearing House, ma per il resto brancolo nel buio. Grazie!
elle_bi
Italian translation:Primo premio per numero di transazioni ACH effettuate, conferito da NACHA nel 2005 e 2006
Explanation:
ATTENZIONE! per la traduzione corretta di "items originated" dovrei vedere tutto il testo, sono andata un po' alla cieca.
Per NACHA, ecco:
http://www.nacha.org/About/default.htm

About NACHA

Our Mission

NACHA-The Electronic Payments Association is the leading payments organization in the nation, working to promote the development of electronic solutions that improve the payments system for the benefit of its members and their customers.

Vedo dal sito che NACHA conferisce anche dei riconoscimenti,

2005 NACHA Payments System Awards

2005 NACHA Payments System Awards Luncheon
The annual NACHA awards are an excellent opportunity for companies, financial institutions and service providers to demonstrate their performances and results in electronic payments. Awards are presented by Janet Boyst, the PAYMENTS 2005 Conference Chairman.

The George Mitchell Payments System Excellence Award is presented annually to an individual, company or other organization that has demonstrated superior leadership in the development, implementation or advancement of electronic payments. The Mitchell Award is named in honor of the late George Mitchell, former vice-chairman of the Federal Reserve Board of Governors and early proponent of electronic payments. Congratulations to this year’s winner: Citigroup.

The Kevin O’Brien Award is also presented annually to recognize best practices in ACH participants’ efforts to maintain and improve the quality of ACH services and the integrity and reliability of the ACH Network.
http://www.nacha.org/conferences/payments2005/
Selected response from:

Ada Dell'Amore
Grading comment
Grazie, "transazioni" è senz'altro il termine adatto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi spiegazione
Mario Della Rocca
4Primo premio per numero di transazioni ACH effettuate, conferito da NACHA nel 2005 e 2006Ada Dell'Amore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
#1 ach items originated – nacha, 2005, 2006
Primo premio per numero di transazioni ACH effettuate, conferito da NACHA nel 2005 e 2006


Explanation:
ATTENZIONE! per la traduzione corretta di "items originated" dovrei vedere tutto il testo, sono andata un po' alla cieca.
Per NACHA, ecco:
http://www.nacha.org/About/default.htm

About NACHA

Our Mission

NACHA-The Electronic Payments Association is the leading payments organization in the nation, working to promote the development of electronic solutions that improve the payments system for the benefit of its members and their customers.

Vedo dal sito che NACHA conferisce anche dei riconoscimenti,

2005 NACHA Payments System Awards

2005 NACHA Payments System Awards Luncheon
The annual NACHA awards are an excellent opportunity for companies, financial institutions and service providers to demonstrate their performances and results in electronic payments. Awards are presented by Janet Boyst, the PAYMENTS 2005 Conference Chairman.

The George Mitchell Payments System Excellence Award is presented annually to an individual, company or other organization that has demonstrated superior leadership in the development, implementation or advancement of electronic payments. The Mitchell Award is named in honor of the late George Mitchell, former vice-chairman of the Federal Reserve Board of Governors and early proponent of electronic payments. Congratulations to this year’s winner: Citigroup.

The Kevin O’Brien Award is also presented annually to recognize best practices in ACH participants’ efforts to maintain and improve the quality of ACH services and the integrity and reliability of the ACH Network.
http://www.nacha.org/conferences/payments2005/

Ada Dell'Amore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie, "transazioni" è senz'altro il termine adatto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
#1 ach items originated – nacha, 2005, 2006
vedi spiegazione


Explanation:
NACHA è l'acronimo di National Automated Clearing House Association che in italiano si può rendere con *Associazione Nazionale (credo negli USA) delle Stanze di Compensazione Automatizzate*, mettendolo magari tra parentesi dopo l'acronimo.
Per approfondire l'argomento ti allego i seguenti link:
http://www.sia.it/inside.asp?id=141
http://www.nacha.org/


    Reference: http://www.sia.it/inside.asp?id=141
    Reference: http://www.nacha.org/
Mario Della Rocca
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4