KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

second lien lenders

Italian translation: creditori pignoratizi di secondo grado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second lien lenders
Italian translation:creditori pignoratizi di secondo grado
Entered by: Valentina Viali

10:40 Apr 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bankruptcy
English term or phrase: second lien lenders
Objections from representatives of our second lien lenders that had been presented last Friday were withdrawn. The Official Committee of the Unsecured Creditors continued to support the term sheet from the Company.
Valentina Viali
Italy
creditori pignoratizi di secondo grado
Explanation:
Sembra di essere in presenza di un procedimento concorsuale. Dai riscontri si deduce che "first lien loan" è un credito assistito da garanzia reale di primo grado e "second lien loan" un credito assistito da garanzia reale di secondo grado:

A second-lien loan is a loan that is secured by a lien on a borrower's assets that is second in priority to a lien granted to another lender. In 1894, the Supreme Court of Missouri warned, "One who takes so perilous a form of security as a second mortgage must ever be on the alert, lest by his want of diligence he may suffer the loss of his debt thereby secured." Hardwicke v. Hamilton, 26 S.W. 342, 345 (Mo. 1894). Second-lien loans remain popular and the new breed of lenders willing to make them attempt to comply with the Missouri court's guidance by diligently negotiating rights to protect their secured positions.
http://www.abanet.org/buslaw/blt/2005-01-02/hamm.shtml
Selected response from:

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creditori pignoratizi di secondo grado
Actavano
3creditori di secondo grado
Francesca Pesce


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creditori di secondo grado


Explanation:
credo corrispondano ai "junior creditors".

Nell'articolo di cui al link che ti segnalo, se ti interessa c'è una lunga disquisizione sull'argomento.


    Reference: http://www.gibbonslaw.com/news_publications/articles.php?act...
Francesca Pesce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDCypher: corrispondano ai "junior secured creditors"
39 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creditori pignoratizi di secondo grado


Explanation:
Sembra di essere in presenza di un procedimento concorsuale. Dai riscontri si deduce che "first lien loan" è un credito assistito da garanzia reale di primo grado e "second lien loan" un credito assistito da garanzia reale di secondo grado:

A second-lien loan is a loan that is secured by a lien on a borrower's assets that is second in priority to a lien granted to another lender. In 1894, the Supreme Court of Missouri warned, "One who takes so perilous a form of security as a second mortgage must ever be on the alert, lest by his want of diligence he may suffer the loss of his debt thereby secured." Hardwicke v. Hamilton, 26 S.W. 342, 345 (Mo. 1894). Second-lien loans remain popular and the new breed of lenders willing to make them attempt to comply with the Missouri court's guidance by diligently negotiating rights to protect their secured positions.
http://www.abanet.org/buslaw/blt/2005-01-02/hamm.shtml


Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Paul