KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

on an account by account basis

Italian translation: voce per voce


08:07 Apr 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bilancio
English term or phrase: on an account by account basis
Tra le procedure di bilancio, nella parte relativa ai dati analitici, mi ritrovo questa frase:

***On an account by account basis***, compare significant income statement and balance sheet accounts to the comparable period in the preceeding year (in case of balance sheet accounts compare to balances at 12/31/2006) and to expectations and investigate unusual or unexpected differences.

Suggerimenti su come rendere l'espressione tra asterischi?
Grazie mille.
Mara Ballarini
Australia
Italian translation:voce per voce
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-10 08:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even if we are speaking about individual accounts and their balances, these become the line items or "voci" in the main presentation or "prospetto"
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conto per conto
favaro
3 +1voce per vocexxxDCypher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voce per voce


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-10 08:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even if we are speaking about individual accounts and their balances, these become the line items or "voci" in the main presentation or "prospetto"

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pesce
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conto per conto


Explanation:
.

favaro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 108