KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

equity funding

Italian translation: fondi propri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity funding
Italian translation:fondi propri
Entered by: Barbara Biaggi

14:38 Sep 24, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / claims collection
English term or phrase: equity funding
Therefore, the notional minimum capital for tax purposes appears to be excessively high. However, as the minimum capital of € 5 mio. is only a notional capital amount it only determines the extent to which the funding of the branch will be re-qualified as equity funding and corresponding expenses will not be tax deductible
Barbara Biaggi
Italy
fondi propri
Explanation:
o anche patrimonio netto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-24 14:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mezzi propri
Selected response from:

favaro
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fondi propri
favaro
3fondi d'investimento a capitale proprio
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondi propri


Explanation:
o anche patrimonio netto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-24 14:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mezzi propri

favaro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Grazie

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fondi d'investimento a capitale proprio


Explanation:
Genere d'investimento nel quale si acquistano quote di fondi comuni d'investimento, le si offrono in garanzia per ottenere un finanziamento con il quale si sottoscrive successivamente una polizza assicurativa sulla vita. In questo modo si riesce a beneficiare anche dell'apprezzamento delle quote del fondo.



Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200