KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

economic and corporate credentials

Italian translation: credenziali/fondamentali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:economic and corporate credentials
Italian translation:credenziali/fondamentali
Entered by: Giuli

20:05 Oct 18, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fondi di investimento
English term or phrase: economic and corporate credentials
We believe that Asia remains a compelling investment destination, despite concerns that the deteriorating US housing market and tightening lending conditions globally could have a negative impact on the world economy. While volatility is likely to persist in the near term given the potential for more adverse news in the credit markets, we remain confident that Asia is more shielded from this than many parts of the world given its strong economic and corporate credentials. Regional economic growth remains robust, balance sheets at both the government and corporate level are healthy and company profits are still strong. Against this backdrop, the fund delivered another quarter of good returns.

Semplicemente credenziali? O credentials significa altro?
Giuli
credenziali/fondamentali
Explanation:
di solito si usa il termine "fondamentali", ma credenziali secondo me non ci sta affatto male.
Selected response from:

Francesca Pesce
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4credenziali/fondamentali
Francesca Pesce
3solida realtà economica ed imporenditoriale
Anna Valentina Cecili


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credenziali/fondamentali


Explanation:
di solito si usa il termine "fondamentali", ma credenziali secondo me non ci sta affatto male.

Francesca Pesce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solida realtà economica ed imporenditoriale


Explanation:
grazie ad una / considerando la sua solida realtà economica ed imprenditoriale

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11