KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

sign up

Italian translation: registrazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign up
Italian translation:registrazione
Entered by: Valentina Viali

11:14 Nov 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sign up
The software identifies payment errors up front in the application at the point of capture. This virtually eliminates payment errors and significantly reduces the costs associated with them, including:

- The cost of losing a customer
A smooth sign up aids the customer acquisition process and helps to ensure customer loyalty. Errors or delays may not simply cost you the price of resolving the error, but the cost of replacing the customer.

Non riesco a trovare una traduzione adeguata in italiano per questo sign up... any ideas?
Valentina Viali
Italy
registrazione
Explanation:
Ovvero il processo di registrazione dei clienti.
Selected response from:

mrippa
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4iscrizione
Gianni Pastore
4registrazione
mrippa
2cartello appeso / insegnaaspirante


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iscrizione


Explanation:
direi così

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrazione


Explanation:
Ovvero il processo di registrazione dei clienti.

mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cartello appeso / insegna


Explanation:
"sign" può anche essere un cartello in un negozio ma non ho bene capito il contesto. In questo caso intenderei che un semplice cartello può essere d'aiuto al processo d'acquisto da parte di un cliente e quindi evitare errori che in seguito possono divenire problemi per il venditore.

aspirante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian