KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

dividend accumulation

Italian translation: accumulo dei dividendi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dividend accumulation
Italian translation:accumulo dei dividendi
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

11:15 Jan 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: dividend accumulation
The policy of the funds is to make dividend accumulations on an annual basis....
Angie I
Italy
accumulo dei dividendi
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accumulo dei dividendi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4capitalizzazione dei dividendi
Francesca Pesce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accumulo dei dividendi


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice
10 mins
  -> Grazie Beatrice

agree  Gina Ferlisi
14 mins
  -> Grazie Gina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitalizzazione dei dividendi


Explanation:
I miei clienti preferiscono l'espressione "capitalizzare i dividendi" piuttosto che "accumulare".

Pur nel poco contesto, immagino significhi che i dividendi di questi fondi, anziché essere distribuiti, vengono capitalizzati dal fondo incrementandone quindi il valore patrimoniale netto. E ciò una volta l'anno.

Francesca Pesce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 597