KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

to leverage their “fixed costs”

Italian translation: trarre vantaggio dai "costi fissi"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to leverage their “fixed costs”
Italian translation:trarre vantaggio dai "costi fissi"
Entered by: SilvanaCollura

09:42 Jan 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to leverage their “fixed costs”
It is important for practices to attempt to leverage their “fixed costs” through better utilization of practice resources.
Mi servirebbe la traduzione di "leverage their fixed costs.
Agostino
trarre vantaggio dai "costi fissi"
Explanation:
trarre vantaggio dai "costi fissi"
Selected response from:

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trarre vantaggio dai "costi fissi"
SilvanaCollura
4comprimere i c.f. ; far leva sui loro costi fissi
Giovanni Pizzati
3ridurre i propri costi fissiFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ridurre i propri costi fissi


Explanation:
.

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ti ringrazio per l'aiuto. Agostino


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trarre vantaggio dai "costi fissi"


Explanation:
trarre vantaggio dai "costi fissi"

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per l'aiuto Agostino


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Francesca Bianchi: Nel senso di sfruttare al meglio/mettere a frutto i costi fissi
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Oscar Romagnone: trarre il massimo profitto!
9 hrs
  -> grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprimere i c.f. ; far leva sui loro costi fissi


Explanation:
a tip...

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie di nuovo. Agostino