KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

put hard numbers

Italian translation: fornire una stima concreta, quantificare con precisione, attribuire un valore preciso/concreto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put hard numbers
Italian translation:fornire una stima concreta, quantificare con precisione, attribuire un valore preciso/concreto
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

14:08 Feb 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: put hard numbers
The entire sentence is this: The figure was released in a study by McKinsey & Co. that.........seeks to track the flows of these assets as they move from one region to another, putting hard numbers on the oceans of capital washing up around the globe.

It must be a common expression but I can't figure it out.
Monia Di Martino
Italy
fornire una stima concreta
Explanation:
Il senso è quello della difficoltà di quantificare un tale volume di denaro.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Questa traduzione è quella che mi calzava meglio di tutti.
Grazie cmq anche a Pataflo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4quantificare con precisione, attribuire un valore preciso/concreto, calcolare il valore concreto
AdamiAkaPataflo
3fornire una stima concreta
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quantificare con precisione, attribuire un valore preciso/concreto, calcolare il valore concreto


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
3 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Mapy
11 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
13 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Mi sono dilungata troppo ed eccoti qui!/Ho inserito anche le tue proposte nel glossario perché validissime e sicuramente utili per ricerche future, spero non ti dispiaccia :-)
14 mins
  -> zinnnnng ;-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fornire una stima concreta


Explanation:
Il senso è quello della difficoltà di quantificare un tale volume di denaro.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Questa traduzione è quella che mi calzava meglio di tutti.
Grazie cmq anche a Pataflo.