KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

ordinary undiluted share capital

Italian translation: capitale azionario ordinario non diluito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ordinary undiluted share capital
Italian translation:capitale azionario ordinario non diluito
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

23:01 Mar 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ordinary undiluted share capital
XXX, either directly or through an affiliated vehicle, YYY holds in aggregate in excess of [?]% of the ordinary undiluted share capital of ZZZ and holds call options over a further [???]%.

........ detiene oltre il ? % del capitale azionario ordinario di ZZZ......

Non riesco a capire il significato ne a trovare riferimenti per "undiluted" in questo contesto.

Qualcuno potrebbe aiutarmi?
doba
United Kingdom
capitale azionario ordinario non diluito
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=capitale azionario ordi...

Si dice diluire le quote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-03-30 23:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=capitale azionario dilu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni19 ore (2008-04-02 18:18:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Hai ragione si dice. Grazie mille anche a James per la dettagliata utile spiegazione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capitale azionario ordinario non diluito
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4capitale sociale ordinario non diluito
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitale sociale ordinario non diluito


Explanation:
This is a little unusual. It is for caclulating basic and diluted earnings per share "utile per azione ordinario base e diluito" so the word "undiluted" is not used much.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=it&safe=off&q=%22cap...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=it&safe=off&q=%22cap...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capitale azionario ordinario non diluito


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=capitale azionario ordi...

Si dice diluire le quote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-03-30 23:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=capitale azionario dilu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni19 ore (2008-04-02 18:18:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Hai ragione si dice. Grazie mille anche a James per la dettagliata utile spiegazione

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanni!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
23 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina!