KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

income tax expense/benefit

Italian translation: oneri e proventi afferenti le imposte sui redditi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:income tax expense/benefit
Italian translation:oneri e proventi afferenti le imposte sui redditi
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

23:13 Mar 31, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / audit instruction letter
English term or phrase: income tax expense/benefit
The amount of income tax expense (or benefit) presented in the income statement is fairly stated.
Giorgia Dona
oneri e proventi afferenti le imposte sui redditi
Explanation:
Si tratta di una attestazione di veridicità della dichiarazione dei redditi, in cui si dice che gli oneri e proventi sono correttamente esposti.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oneri e proventi afferenti le imposte sui redditi
Giovanni Pizzati
3oneri / proventi tributari
Maria Rosa Fontana


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oneri / proventi tributari


Explanation:
Income Tax Expense
Cell: H26


Definition: The effects of income taxes on net income for the year, as measured under GAAP rules. Income tax expense is calculated as the sum of Income Tax Payable (what is owed to the IRS based on the return) plus any deferred tax effects due to, for example, being able to take more depreciation for tax purposes than is taken on the income staement as depreciaiton expense.

http://connection.cwru.edu/mbac416/learning/popup.cfm?pg=D&c...



Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oneri e proventi afferenti le imposte sui redditi


Explanation:
Si tratta di una attestazione di veridicità della dichiarazione dei redditi, in cui si dice che gli oneri e proventi sono correttamente esposti.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
1 day8 hrs
  -> grazie Nicò!