KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

as may be held

Italian translation: conservato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as may be held
Italian translation:conservato
Entered by: Chiara De Rosso

10:51 Apr 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: as may be held
The Borrower irrevocably authorises and directs the Account Bank to give *****unrestricted access to review such books and records --as may, from time to time, be held by the Account Bank

Il mio dubbio riguarda: As may ...be held...si riferisce forse al fatto che i registri sono, a seconda delle volte, in possesso della Account Bank?
grazie mille per i vostri suggerimenti
Chiara
Chiara De Rosso
conservato
Explanation:
di volta in volta conservato dalla banca.
At first, it seemed like Anne said above, but, of course, we usually do say "deemed necessary" and "held" by itself as a substiute is a little forced. So I tried putting in a name for the stars (John) to see how it felt to me.
I came up with something like this: A autorizza B a dare accesso a "John" ai libri. ecc. di volta in volta conservato dalla (o in possesso della) Banca.
Seems strange in the world of computers where everything is always and immediately accessible, but it flows logically and linguistically, so why not?
Selected response from:

languagelearner
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3conservato
languagelearner
3che si trovino ad essere in possesso di
Giuseppina Vecchia
2"necessary" sottointeso?Anne Woodall


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"necessary" sottointeso?


Explanation:
Io lo vedo così...sembra parte della frase "as may be held necessary" più comunemente detto: "as deemed necessary" cioè quando la situazione lo richiede...ma posso essermi sbagliata

Anne Woodall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che si trovino ad essere in possesso di


Explanation:
Da come la capisco io, si autorizza **** ad avere accesso a quei registri e documenti (riguardanti il Borrower) di cui Account Bank può venire in possesso di volta in volta/occasionalmente.


Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservato


Explanation:
di volta in volta conservato dalla banca.
At first, it seemed like Anne said above, but, of course, we usually do say "deemed necessary" and "held" by itself as a substiute is a little forced. So I tried putting in a name for the stars (John) to see how it felt to me.
I came up with something like this: A autorizza B a dare accesso a "John" ai libri. ecc. di volta in volta conservato dalla (o in possesso della) Banca.
Seems strange in the world of computers where everything is always and immediately accessible, but it flows logically and linguistically, so why not?


languagelearner
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestion!