KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

exercise or delivery assignments

Italian translation: vincoli (obblighi) di esercizio o di consegna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exercise or delivery assignments
Italian translation:vincoli (obblighi) di esercizio o di consegna
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

15:30 Jul 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Give-up Agreement
English term or phrase: exercise or delivery assignments
(c) clear Customer’s trade in accordance with the following terms:

i. Customer shall be fully liable for any and all obligations arising out of or related to transactions entered into or carried in Customer’s account by Executing Broker, including, but not limited to: 1) debit balances, 2) exchange or clearing house fees, and 3) brokerage, commissions, and applicable fees charged by Executing Broker;

ii. Executing Broker shall have the right to call Customer for margin in such amounts, in such form, by such time and in such manner as may be required by Executing Broker. If Customer fails to meet such margin call within such specified time, or if Executing Broker, in its discretion, otherwise deems it appropriate for Executing Broker’s protection, Executing Broker may close out Customer’s trade pursuant to sub-paragraph (a) above;
Customer acknowledges that Customer’s trades may be subject to exercise or delivery assignments, where applicable.

Grazie !
Manuela:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
vincoli (obblighi) di esercizio o di consegna
Explanation:
Ciao Maria Emanuela,

visto che non ti ha ancora risposto nessuno, ci provo io...

Anche qui, mi sembra che la difficoltà stia più nell'interpretare "assignments" che "exercise" o "delivery", che tradurrei rispettivamente con "esercizio" e "consegna".

In ambito legale, l'assignment indica in genere il trasferimento/la cessione di qualcosa. Mi sembra, però, che nel tuo contesto "assignment" possa avere più il significato di "obbligo" in senso lato (dall'altro significato del termine: compito/mansione). Vedi ad esempio qui, per un uso similare dell'espressione:

**Delivery Assignments**: CCORP shall assign **delivery obligations** (**"Delivery Assignments"**) to all Users with positions in Cleared Transactions that have not been liquidated or offset prior to the termination of trading on the last trading day ("Open Positions") pursuant to CCORP Rules
http://www.chemconnect.com/clearing_policies.html


Per cercare di rendere il tutto con un linguaggio e uno stile consoni ad un contratto, probabilmente scriverei qualcosa sulla falsariga di:

Il Cliente riconosce che... possono essere soggetti a vincoli (od "obblighi", se preferisci) di esercizio e di consegna, se del caso/ove applicabile.

Il mio consiglio, comunque, è quello di chiedere lumi al cliente o, quanto meno, segnalare il problema in fase di consegna.

Spero comunque di averti offerto qualche spunto su cui lavorare.
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3assegnazione di consegna o esecuzione
Valeria Lattanzi
2 +1vincoli (obblighi) di esercizio o di consegna
Monica M.


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vincoli (obblighi) di esercizio o di consegna


Explanation:
Ciao Maria Emanuela,

visto che non ti ha ancora risposto nessuno, ci provo io...

Anche qui, mi sembra che la difficoltà stia più nell'interpretare "assignments" che "exercise" o "delivery", che tradurrei rispettivamente con "esercizio" e "consegna".

In ambito legale, l'assignment indica in genere il trasferimento/la cessione di qualcosa. Mi sembra, però, che nel tuo contesto "assignment" possa avere più il significato di "obbligo" in senso lato (dall'altro significato del termine: compito/mansione). Vedi ad esempio qui, per un uso similare dell'espressione:

**Delivery Assignments**: CCORP shall assign **delivery obligations** (**"Delivery Assignments"**) to all Users with positions in Cleared Transactions that have not been liquidated or offset prior to the termination of trading on the last trading day ("Open Positions") pursuant to CCORP Rules
http://www.chemconnect.com/clearing_policies.html


Per cercare di rendere il tutto con un linguaggio e uno stile consoni ad un contratto, probabilmente scriverei qualcosa sulla falsariga di:

Il Cliente riconosce che... possono essere soggetti a vincoli (od "obblighi", se preferisci) di esercizio e di consegna, se del caso/ove applicabile.

Il mio consiglio, comunque, è quello di chiedere lumi al cliente o, quanto meno, segnalare il problema in fase di consegna.

Spero comunque di averti offerto qualche spunto su cui lavorare.

Monica M.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1084
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pesce: mi sembra un'ottima soluzione; personalmente preferirei "obblighi". Condivido in pieno la tua interpretazione del significato di "assignments".
10 mins
  -> Grazie, Francesca. Fa piacere non essere soli nelle proprie elucubrazioni mentali... ;-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assegnazione di consegna o esecuzione


Explanation:
Assignment - Is the action for the seller of the option of acquiring the opposite position when an option is exercised. When a put is exercised, the writer receives a long position in securities or a long futures contract. When a call is exercised, the writer receives a short position in the securities or a short futures contract.

Exercise - Is the action taken by the holder of an option or convertible security to convert his derivative position into the underlying security, commodity or futures. In the case of the option the exercise of a call would give the owner of the call the underlying instrument or cash settlement adjustment. In the case of a convertible bond, the owner of the bond terminates that contractual relationship in exchange for shares in the corporation. The owner of the option is the only one that exercises. However, there are mandatory exercises for expiring options that are in-the-money by more than the stipulated threshold amount. Also, there may be built-in event options that take priority over the owner of the securities right to exercise. Nevertheless, this nesting of options still defers to rules that establish which party holds, which options

Valeria Lattanzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8