KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

hedge fund hedgehogs

Italian translation: manager/gestori di hedge fund (+ eventuale aggettivo o espressione qualificativa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hedge fund hedgehogs
Italian translation:manager/gestori di hedge fund (+ eventuale aggettivo o espressione qualificativa)
Entered by: Edy Tassi

12:45 Jul 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Manuale di self help
English term or phrase: hedge fund hedgehogs
Sono giorni che sto impazzendo su questa espressione. So cosa sono gli hedge fund, so che gli hedgehogs sono i ricci e so che c'è un guru della finanza che ha scritto un volume intitolato Hedgehogging, ma che attinenza c'è fra gli hedge fund e gli hedgehogs? Si tratta di un gioco di parole casuale perché hedgehog sta per hedge (cioè hedge fund) e to hog (arraffare) e solo per caso significa anche riccio? Perché l'espressione si trova in questa frase:

all the marketing books can dribble on about cash cows, profit panthers and hedge fund hedgehogs.

Aiuto!
Edy
Edy Tassi
manager/gestori di hedge fund (+ eventuale aggettivo o espressione qualificativa)
Explanation:
Ciao Edy,

gli "hedgehogs" sono i manager/gestori di hedge fund:

Hedgehogging By Barton Biggs
John Wiley, 2006.
[...]
**Hedge fund managers, or hedgehogs** – prickly beings as we discover in the account of Barton Biggs... The term is fitting because, according to Biggs, almost all **hedgehogs are intense, obsessive males driven to be Number One**.
http://www.sevenpillarsconsulting.com/hedgehogging.html


Therefore, I found Barton Biggs' anecdotes both instructive and amusing, having seen some of the poor lifestyle choices that some **hedge fund managers ("hedgehogs",** according to Byron) make.
http://www.amazon.com/Hedgehogging-Barton-Biggs/dp/047177191...


The political power of **hedge fund managers** was highlighted in an article in the New York magazine this month (“The Running of the **Hedgehogs**,” by Duff McDonald).
http://www.wsws.org/articles/2007/apr2007/hedg-a27.shtml


Il termine sembrerebbe preso in prestito da un poeta greco, e da un famoso (?) paragone tra ricci/porcospini e volpi (vedi oltre per i riferimenti). Per quanto riguarda la resa nel contesto, se "gestore di hedge fund" ti sembra troppo blando e preferisci qualificare un po' meglio il tutto, potresti dire:

gestori di hedge-fund risoluti/determinati/con un unico obiettivo in mente/pervicacemente determinati a raggiungere il proprio obiettivo/ossessionati dal raggiungimento del proprio obiettivo/capaci di adottare un'unica strategia, e simili,

a seconda della particolare connotazione che preferisci dare ad "hedgehog" nel tuo contesto.

Ti riporto qui di seguito alcuni brani (in inglese) dove viene approfondito il concetto di "hedgehog" in un contesto finanziario/di investimenti e spiegato il rapporto tra questi ultimi e le "volpi", sperando ti siano d'aiuto:


The fox knows many things, but the **hedgehog knows one big thing**," the Greek poet Archilochus said in the 8th century B.C. This ancient notion came up in Croesus' interview with George Soros this week when he extolled his late friend Leon Levy, an astute billionaire investor, as a **hedgehog who knew for sure when markets were overvalued and stuck to his guns**; while he, Soros, was a **fox who knew many things and was more impatient in the marketplace**.
It occurs to Croesus, who spent last weekend in Omaha, that Warren Buffett also is **more hedgehog than fox as he adhered to a simple patient line of investing that he understood**, buying businesses rather than stocks--businesses he could understand and that were liable to withstand the punishments of time.
http://groups.google.ca/group/aiii/browse_thread/thread/e9f9...


**Single-minded, inflexible hedgehogs** **lock into one strategy and stick with it** through thick and thin. Dynamic, adaptable foxes, on the other hand, are alert for changes, learn from experience, embrace new ideas, and make the most of new trends and technologies.
http://books.global-investor.com/books/246659/Robert-C.-Carl...


The **Hedgehog Concept**
Every morning the fox wakes up and starts crafting elaborate plans on how it will finally catch it’s nemesis, the hedgehog. It uses creative strategies, combining old ideas and trying to catch the hedgehog off guard. Yet every time the fox approaches the hedgehog, the small animal simply rolls up into a ball and waits until the fox leaves it alone. It does this on a daily basis, without fail. If it tried to run or use one of the fox’s tactics it would die, however it can consistently rely on it’s hedgehog strategy to save it’s hide and move forward with it’s life.
http://richard-wilson.blogspot.com/2007/07/summary-of-good-t...
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
Dopo tanta fatica, d'accordo con il committente, abbiamo deciso di lasciare i termini in inglese. Tuttavia, i tuoi link e le tue spiegazioni mi sono stati di grande aiuto per comprendere il significato dell'espressione più ostica e di farmi una cultura in proposito. Grazie! Ho fatto un figurone con tutte le mie spiegazioni sugli hedgehogs...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1**assonanze in libertà+giochi di parole**
BdiL
3manager/gestori di hedge fund (+ eventuale aggettivo o espressione qualificativa)
Monica M.
2 +1(arraffone)
LuciaC


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**assonanze in libertà+giochi di parole**


Explanation:
Il manuale è di self help e tu te lo sei spiegato benissimo aiutando te stesso.

Per lo meno, io concordo con te e aggiungo soltanto questa considerazione: l'autore gioca su alcune *assonanze*, perciò non dice "cash panthers" e "profit cows", ma appaia le iniziali (una sorta di lallazione o ripetizione di sillabe, qui di lettere): c-c, p-p, e addirittura hedge-hedge, nel cui paio c'è pure il "double entendre" basato sui significati delle parole semplici che tu hai così opportunamente enumerato.
Ciao. Maurizio

BdiL
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Alvisi: Sì, concordo pienamente. Da notare questa ricorrenza animalesca associata al denaro... chissà perché? :)
5 mins
  -> Grazie. Probabilmente a partire da "bear"-borsa giù e "bull"-borsa su ecc. e perché così "scarichiamo" la ns voracità di umani su animali inconsapevoli!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(arraffone)


Explanation:
Facendo ricerche con <"hedge funds" hedgehogs> hot trovato che, con riferimento alla finanza, lo scrivono anche staccato (hedge hogs) e in questo caso devi tener presente che hog vuol dire maiale/porco.

Ho trovato infatti questa immagine:

"This volatility in the share market is largely created by the hedge funds who, like hogs at a trough, come charging in snorting and grunting to scare off the little sparrows that were picking at the edges, then settle down to enjoy the slops that they’ve just commandeered."
http://mike-servethepeople.blogspot.com/2008/02/hedge-hog-fu...

e una simile
"...sown the seeds for mediocrity. Rewards have been so great that they are being diminished because there are now too many mediocre imitators in the field. That's why they are now dubbed the "hedge hogs."
http://www.financialpost.com/scripts/story.html?id=61eb54c7-...

John Edwards, hedgehog
News that (Democrat) John Edwards made an undisclosed sum as a "consultant" to a hedge fund, the very sort of investment vehicle designed only for the very rich, elicited this preposterous defense from him:
http://www.americanthinker.com/blog/2007/05/post_42.html

A mio parere, l'idea è quella di un 'arraffone'. Vorrei farti altre proposte ma devo scappare, torno questa sera. Nel frattempo forse può servirti come spunto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 13:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, 'arraffare' lo avevi già proposto tu! Sono fusa. Ma forse i testi che ho trovato possono servirti.

LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì è vero quello che dici sui maiali, però se cerchi hedghogging su internet trovi un testo di un esperto di finanza che ha sulla copertina una montagna di soldi con in cima un riccio...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manager/gestori di hedge fund (+ eventuale aggettivo o espressione qualificativa)


Explanation:
Ciao Edy,

gli "hedgehogs" sono i manager/gestori di hedge fund:

Hedgehogging By Barton Biggs
John Wiley, 2006.
[...]
**Hedge fund managers, or hedgehogs** – prickly beings as we discover in the account of Barton Biggs... The term is fitting because, according to Biggs, almost all **hedgehogs are intense, obsessive males driven to be Number One**.
http://www.sevenpillarsconsulting.com/hedgehogging.html


Therefore, I found Barton Biggs' anecdotes both instructive and amusing, having seen some of the poor lifestyle choices that some **hedge fund managers ("hedgehogs",** according to Byron) make.
http://www.amazon.com/Hedgehogging-Barton-Biggs/dp/047177191...


The political power of **hedge fund managers** was highlighted in an article in the New York magazine this month (“The Running of the **Hedgehogs**,” by Duff McDonald).
http://www.wsws.org/articles/2007/apr2007/hedg-a27.shtml


Il termine sembrerebbe preso in prestito da un poeta greco, e da un famoso (?) paragone tra ricci/porcospini e volpi (vedi oltre per i riferimenti). Per quanto riguarda la resa nel contesto, se "gestore di hedge fund" ti sembra troppo blando e preferisci qualificare un po' meglio il tutto, potresti dire:

gestori di hedge-fund risoluti/determinati/con un unico obiettivo in mente/pervicacemente determinati a raggiungere il proprio obiettivo/ossessionati dal raggiungimento del proprio obiettivo/capaci di adottare un'unica strategia, e simili,

a seconda della particolare connotazione che preferisci dare ad "hedgehog" nel tuo contesto.

Ti riporto qui di seguito alcuni brani (in inglese) dove viene approfondito il concetto di "hedgehog" in un contesto finanziario/di investimenti e spiegato il rapporto tra questi ultimi e le "volpi", sperando ti siano d'aiuto:


The fox knows many things, but the **hedgehog knows one big thing**," the Greek poet Archilochus said in the 8th century B.C. This ancient notion came up in Croesus' interview with George Soros this week when he extolled his late friend Leon Levy, an astute billionaire investor, as a **hedgehog who knew for sure when markets were overvalued and stuck to his guns**; while he, Soros, was a **fox who knew many things and was more impatient in the marketplace**.
It occurs to Croesus, who spent last weekend in Omaha, that Warren Buffett also is **more hedgehog than fox as he adhered to a simple patient line of investing that he understood**, buying businesses rather than stocks--businesses he could understand and that were liable to withstand the punishments of time.
http://groups.google.ca/group/aiii/browse_thread/thread/e9f9...


**Single-minded, inflexible hedgehogs** **lock into one strategy and stick with it** through thick and thin. Dynamic, adaptable foxes, on the other hand, are alert for changes, learn from experience, embrace new ideas, and make the most of new trends and technologies.
http://books.global-investor.com/books/246659/Robert-C.-Carl...


The **Hedgehog Concept**
Every morning the fox wakes up and starts crafting elaborate plans on how it will finally catch it’s nemesis, the hedgehog. It uses creative strategies, combining old ideas and trying to catch the hedgehog off guard. Yet every time the fox approaches the hedgehog, the small animal simply rolls up into a ball and waits until the fox leaves it alone. It does this on a daily basis, without fail. If it tried to run or use one of the fox’s tactics it would die, however it can consistently rely on it’s hedgehog strategy to save it’s hide and move forward with it’s life.
http://richard-wilson.blogspot.com/2007/07/summary-of-good-t...

Monica M.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1084
Grading comment
Dopo tanta fatica, d'accordo con il committente, abbiamo deciso di lasciare i termini in inglese. Tuttavia, i tuoi link e le tue spiegazioni mi sono stati di grande aiuto per comprendere il significato dell'espressione più ostica e di farmi una cultura in proposito. Grazie! Ho fatto un figurone con tutte le mie spiegazioni sugli hedgehogs...