KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

exposure to higher cruede prices

Italian translation: Esposizione a prezzi piu elevati di greggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposure to higher cruede prices
Italian translation:Esposizione a prezzi piu elevati di greggio
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

16:30 Jul 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / funds
English term or phrase: exposure to higher cruede prices
in una relazione delle rendite mensili. Cerco la frase standard in italiano, se esiste e/o qualcuno la conosce. Grazie.
xxxpierasarasin
Esposizione a prezzi piu elevati di greggio
Explanation:
a condizione che parliamo di petrolio greggio (crude oil).
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks desertfox, it's perfect. I wasn't trying to be 'stingy' with the info. I entered the terms and a very general context (as I couldn't give more than 6 words since it was a highlighly confidential document) ... and then my internet connection died! So I had to consult the author of the source document and work from his explanation. Cheers anyway. Piera
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Esposizione a prezzi piu elevati di greggio
Gad Kohenov
4esposizione ai prezzi più elevati del greggio
sabina moscatelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Esposizione a prezzi piu elevati di greggio


Explanation:
a condizione che parliamo di petrolio greggio (crude oil).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks desertfox, it's perfect. I wasn't trying to be 'stingy' with the info. I entered the terms and a very general context (as I couldn't give more than 6 words since it was a highlighly confidential document) ... and then my internet connection died! So I had to consult the author of the source document and work from his explanation. Cheers anyway. Piera

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: Tayeb, ya shaikh!
7 mins
  -> Shukran ya zadik!

agree  Adele Oliveri: Yes, I guess I was too harsh on her. But she's posted 10 questions with the very same description, although she's been asked several times to give us more context :-S
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
30 mins
  -> Much obliged!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esposizione ai prezzi più elevati del greggio


Explanation:
non so di quale formulazione standard parli, ma credo che questa possa andare bene.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: copiona, c'era desertfox prima di te!
30 mins
  -> ovviamente NON avevo visto la risposta di Desert... ci mancherebbe altro!