KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

mandated agent

Italian translation: agente mandatario


10:38 Feb 5, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / economics
English term or phrase: mandated agent
expression
nebulevaluna
Italian translation:agente mandatario
Explanation:
agente mandatario
Selected response from:

Micaela Genchi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4agente mandatario
Micaela Genchi
3Agente autorizzato
Oscar Romagnone


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agente mandatario


Explanation:
agente mandatario


    Reference: http://www.confappi.it/upload/notizie/Cosacasa_mediatore_03....
Micaela Genchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
1 min
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Maria Cristina Cavassa
8 mins
  -> Grazie ;)

agree  carmelo1
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Raffaella Panigada
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agente autorizzato


Explanation:
- Premesso che molto dipende dal contesto
- premesso che molto dipende anche dall'autore che ha redatto il testo (ad es. se sia o meno madrelingua) e dal significato che ha voluto attribuire ai singoli termini e alla loro concatenazione
- premesso che il termine italiano "mandatario", a cui corrisponde una ben precisa figura contrattuale, di solito è reso in inglese in altro modo come si può vedere anche qui sotto sul dizionario Picchi

In assenza di maggiori informazioni lo renderei con "agente autorizzato" o anche con "agente incaricato"; soprattutto se poi ci trovassimo in ambito pubblicistico...


mandatàrio
nm
1 (leg) mandatary, mandatee, mandatory, (= procuratore) proxy, (= agente) agent
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/


mandate Am v.tr.

1 (of a territory) affidare in mandato.
**2 (authorize) autorizzare.**
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/M/ma...

In terms of governance structure, **the mandated agent acts as an agent of the public authority** assigned to remove green electricity produced in its area while repaying itself by passing the cost to the tariffs or by subsidies financed by a general tax on transported kWh
http://www.grjm.net/documents/Yannick-Perez/perez-ramos.pdf


Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100