KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

hard costs

Italian translation: costi fissi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard costs
Italian translation:costi fissi
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

12:04 Feb 6, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / ROI nell'ambito della sicurezza di rete
English term or phrase: hard costs
Ciao a tutti,

non capisco il termine in oggetto nel contesto che segue. Tra l'altro è messo tra virgolette in due frasi diverse:

Preventing security incidents reduces these "hard" costs:

- Revenues lost when a hacker takes down your sales website
- Lost productivity when a virus takes down laptops, PCs, or servers
- Productivity lost from employees having to manage spam-clogged inboxes
- Theft of information, ranging from new product plans to private customer payment information
- Assets lost to phishing attacks that fool employees into revealing passwords that hackers use to access bank accounts or company applications
- IT overtime costs to clean up after infections


Start with "Hard" Cost Savings
Many experts recommend that instead of using ROI, you evaluate the business case for network security investments using a model called annualized loss expectancy. Here's how it works:

Grazie in anticipo per ogni suggerimento.

Gabriella
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
costi fissi
Explanation:
ti incollo la definizione di hard cost contrapposta a quella di soft cost


Hard costs: costs that are ascertainable, that can be determined with high probability within a relatively narrow range, the amount of which is quite reliable, which will cause an eventual outflow of cash. "Hard" in this context means a great deal of assurance regarding the amount of this cost.

Soft costs: costs that are in some way associated with a project or activity but the amount of which is not easily determinable; costs that can only be estimated within a relatively wide range with only low to moderate probability; in some cases, costs that are economic (imputed) costs but not costs in the accounting sense (won't lead to a cash outflow at some time). "Soft" in this context indicates a lesser degree of assurance regarding the estimated amount of this cost.


Ho poi trovato questa definizione su un sito italiano:

hard costs, cioè quelli connessi con l’acquisto di materiale, che i soft costs, ossia quelli legati alla. progettazione e messa in opera ...
padis.uniroma1.it/getfile.py?docid=817&name=capitolo%204.ps&format=gz&version=1 -

cosidetti hard costs, cioè i veri costi collegati alla costruzione, riparazioni e ricostruzioni e cosidetti soft costs, cioè le ...
www.unitedone.sk/itl/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1...

i costi fissi (hard) si contrappongono ai soft in quanto sono altamente prevedibili, poiché riguardano spese "materiali".
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie di nuovo, Francesca :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2costi fissi
Francesca Siotto
3ingenti
Andrea Cingolani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingenti


Explanation:
direi ingenti/cospicui/notevoli/considerevoli o un sinonimo

Andrea Cingolani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costi fissi


Explanation:
ti incollo la definizione di hard cost contrapposta a quella di soft cost


Hard costs: costs that are ascertainable, that can be determined with high probability within a relatively narrow range, the amount of which is quite reliable, which will cause an eventual outflow of cash. "Hard" in this context means a great deal of assurance regarding the amount of this cost.

Soft costs: costs that are in some way associated with a project or activity but the amount of which is not easily determinable; costs that can only be estimated within a relatively wide range with only low to moderate probability; in some cases, costs that are economic (imputed) costs but not costs in the accounting sense (won't lead to a cash outflow at some time). "Soft" in this context indicates a lesser degree of assurance regarding the estimated amount of this cost.


Ho poi trovato questa definizione su un sito italiano:

hard costs, cioè quelli connessi con l’acquisto di materiale, che i soft costs, ossia quelli legati alla. progettazione e messa in opera ...
padis.uniroma1.it/getfile.py?docid=817&name=capitolo%204.ps&format=gz&version=1 -

cosidetti hard costs, cioè i veri costi collegati alla costruzione, riparazioni e ricostruzioni e cosidetti soft costs, cioè le ...
www.unitedone.sk/itl/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1...

i costi fissi (hard) si contrappongono ai soft in quanto sono altamente prevedibili, poiché riguardano spese "materiali".

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Grazie di nuovo, Francesca :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto
4 mins

agree  Laura Massara
1 hr