KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

asset rich

Italian translation: ricca di attività / con un cospicuo patrimonio / con un forte attivo


09:00 Feb 8, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / panoramica dei mercati
English term or phrase: asset rich
At that time the company was trading around €200 per share. Today the stock only trades around its book value, at €50 per share. We believe that this – asset rich and debt free – company offers great potential.
We sold NC Soft that went up around 100% with the successful launch of their latest computer game.
nic
Italian translation:ricca di attività / con un cospicuo patrimonio / con un forte attivo
Explanation:
ciao Nicola, letteralmente significa "ricca di attività" - ti ho suggerito anche un paio di alternative.

Adele
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Adele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ricca di attività / con un cospicuo patrimonio / con un forte attivo
Adele Oliveri
5dotata di molti asset
Patrizia Licchetta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ricca di attività / con un cospicuo patrimonio / con un forte attivo


Explanation:
ciao Nicola, letteralmente significa "ricca di attività" - ti ho suggerito anche un paio di alternative.

Adele

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1016
Grading comment
grazie Adele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blattanzi: suona meglio "con un forte attivo"
3 hrs
  -> probabilmente hai ragione... :-) grazie!

agree  Patti01: con un forte attivo
4 hrs
  -> grazie Patti :-)

agree  elisa vestri
5 hrs
  -> grazie Elisa :-)

1 day43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dotata di molti asset


Explanation:
... senza debiti e dotata di molti asset...

Se la pubblicazione è diretta a persone del settore, la parola "asset" non crea particolari problemi di comprensione.


Patrizia Licchetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian