KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

drag on performance

Italian translation: prestazione inferiore / rallentamento di prestazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drag on performance
Italian translation:prestazione inferiore / rallentamento di prestazione
Entered by: AeC2009

15:30 Feb 9, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / panoramica dei mercati
English term or phrase: drag on performance
The Fund underperformed its benchmark in January due to positioning relative to credit quality, security selection and a drag on performance associated with cash. While the Fund has been pursing a generally up-in-quality strategy, it remained under-weight BB-rated securities through the month. The Funds over-weight positioning in the embattled Technology sector which had sharply negative returns was also a contributor to underperformance.
nic
prestazione inferiore / rallentamento di prestazione
Explanation:
drag è, nella nautica, per esempio, il "trascinamento" di acqua che rallenta lo scafo..., quindi se ne ricava che hanno avuto un problema di contante...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prestazione inferiore / rallentamento di prestazione
AeC2009
4...un calo delle prestazioni di liquidità.xxxaflamini
3prestazioni (delle operazioni sulle liquidità) problematiche
Laura Massara


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestazione inferiore / rallentamento di prestazione


Explanation:
drag è, nella nautica, per esempio, il "trascinamento" di acqua che rallenta lo scafo..., quindi se ne ricava che hanno avuto un problema di contante...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
grazie

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...un calo delle prestazioni di liquidità.


Explanation:
...un calo (riduzione, decremento, abbassamento) delle prestazioni di liquidità.

xxxaflamini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestazioni (delle operazioni sulle liquidità) problematiche


Explanation:
Resterei sul generale, senza scendere nel dettaglio ed interpretare il "drag" con "calo, rallentamento".

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 61