KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

unchartered waters

Italian translation: acque sconosciute (lett.: inesplorate, ma mi piace meno)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unchartered waters
Italian translation:acque sconosciute (lett.: inesplorate, ma mi piace meno)
Entered by: nic

08:27 Feb 12, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / intervista a operatore fiunanziario
English term or phrase: unchartered waters
Ok, and do you think all this is already priced in the market, or do you fear any further sell-off in equity markets in particular?
As I said, these are early stages, and we are here in unchartered waters. And therefore I don’t think the market is able today to really start anticipating a recovery. So the waters are going to be very dangerous still for a quarter or maybe more. That’s why we continue to hold a rather cautious view on markets and we remain [unintelligible] to risky assets and exposed to liquidity and the safe haven hype of assets like treasuries
nic
acque sconosciute (lett.: inesplorate, ma mi piace meno)
Explanation:
tradurrei letteralmente, per conservare la metafora del navigare in acque "non mappate" e, quindi, potenzialmente perigliose
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5acque sconosciute (lett.: inesplorate, ma mi piace meno)
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +2situazione sconosciuta/nuova
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
situazione sconosciuta/nuova


Explanation:
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/uncharted water...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-12 08:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"acque sconosciute"

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
3 mins
  -> grazie.

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> grazie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acque sconosciute (lett.: inesplorate, ma mi piace meno)


Explanation:
tradurrei letteralmente, per conservare la metafora del navigare in acque "non mappate" e, quindi, potenzialmente perigliose

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Sordina
55 mins
  -> grazie, biddu' :-)

agree  Patti01: navighiamo in acque sconosciute
1 hr
  -> :-)))

agree  justdone: Forse dovrei dare l'agree all'altra collega, per questioni di tempistica. Ma quel "perigliose" è irresistibile :-D Buon lavoro. Marcella
1 hr
  -> infatti ho agreeato Shera Lyn perché mi sono resa accorta, post-post, che aveva aggiunto l'opzione... grazie mille, dolce, buon lavoro anche a te :-))

agree  Sele
4 hrs
  -> buon pomeriggio! :-)

agree  AeC2009
5 hrs
  -> :-)