ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

revolving door

Italian translation: struttura organizzativa transitoria

14:48 Nov 3, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: revolving door
The sizable benefits of a temporary work visa program have to be considered against the backdrop of a series of objections. Many of these objections, arguments that the program would create a new underclass or that it would close the path to full citizenship for hardworking immigrants, are incomplete at best.25 They ignore the benefits to the migrants’ home economies of maintaining a revolving door that would diffuse the gains more widely. They overlook that the likely alternative to a temporary worker program is not greater immigration but sharply curtailed immigration. And they fail to recognize that workers from developing nations would queue up in droves for temporary jobs abroad, given their alternatives. However, two of the objections deserve closer scrutiny.
nic
Italian translation:struttura organizzativa transitoria
Explanation:
oppure: tipo di organizzazione/modus operandi
*circolare* lo farei diventare *transitorio* in questo contesto
Selected response from:

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1porta girevole
Francesco Badolato
3struttura organizzativa transitoria
Laura Cattaneo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
struttura organizzativa transitoria


Explanation:
oppure: tipo di organizzazione/modus operandi
*circolare* lo farei diventare *transitorio* in questo contesto

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
grazie

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porta girevole


Explanation:
Tradurrei alla lettera perchè a mio avviso rende bene il concetto.

Francesco Badolato
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam
1 day5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille.