KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

round up

Italian translation: arrotondamenti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round up
Italian translation:arrotondamenti
Entered by: macciaio

16:44 Jan 25, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: round up
Si tratta di un corso introduttivo all'analisi LCC di un produttore di pompe. La frase è:" The golden rule is to select the right pump for the duty and not to add margins or round up". Cosa vuol dire "round up"? Grazie per l'aiuto, Mario
macciaio
Italy
arrotondamenti
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 10:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to round up= arrotondare
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
Grazie anche alle altre colleghe, ma questa è la risposta che meglio si adatta al contesto.
Ciao, Mario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrotondamenti
Federica Masante
5arrotondare per eccessoIlaria Bottelli
3arrotondareRoberta Francetich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrotondamenti


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 10:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to round up= arrotondare

Federica Masante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Grazie anche alle altre colleghe, ma questa è la risposta che meglio si adatta al contesto.
Ciao, Mario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
2 days17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrotondare


Explanation:
mi pare che si tratti del verbo e non del sostantivo in questo caso. o sbaglio?
ciao Roby

Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrotondare per eccesso


Explanation:
da 2,5 a 3 per es.

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17