KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

to out-market

Italian translation: surclassare, sbarazzarsi di


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-market
Italian translation:surclassare, sbarazzarsi di
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

14:58 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to out-market
we had some record market shares to celebrate, as we continued to out-market our competitors in these key categories
Giorgia Dona
surclassare
Explanation:
forse......
Selected response from:

metaphonic
Grading comment
Grande!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sbarazzarsi/fare fuori
verbis
3 +1surclassare
metaphonic
4portare fuori mercato
Valentina Cafiero


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portare fuori mercato


Explanation:
è una traduzione piuttosto letterale, ma ci vorrebbe + contesto per capire se appropriata

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sbarazzarsi/fare fuori


Explanation:
continuavamo a sbarazzarci dei/a fare fuori i nostri concorrenti.................


ciaoni

laura



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmultidioma: :-) anche liberarci o eliminare....
8 mins

agree  nic
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surclassare


Explanation:
forse......

metaphonic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Grande!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama: forse, no, per sicuro! Le Robert & Collins: To outmarket another company: surclassare un'altra società nel mercato
26 mins
  -> ehi non sapevo! grazie