KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

inventory ageing / debtor ageing

Italian translation: obsolescenza dell’inventario / tempo per riscossione debiti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventory ageing / debtor ageing
Italian translation:obsolescenza dell’inventario / tempo per riscossione debiti
Entered by: PatriziaM.

18:22 Mar 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / revisione dei conti
English term or phrase: inventory ageing / debtor ageing
Inseriti in una revisione dei conti
Pamela Brizzola
Italy
obsolescenza dell’inventario / tempo per riscossione debiti
Explanation:
cercando con Google ho trovato questo:
The debtor ageing ratio indicates the average time it takes your business to collect its debts. It's worth looking at this ratio over a number of financial years to monitor performance trends.
http://www.anz.com/australia/business/calculator/businessben...
Inventory Ageing Report - This tool identifies and reports the aging of all serialized inventory for a selected department, store or the company overall. The user can tell at a glance what items have been in stock 30, 60 or 90days+. This information allows stagnant items to be targeted for sale.
http://www.posisoft.com.au/Tools.htm
Selected response from:

PatriziaM.
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Patrizia.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1obsolescenza dell’inventario / tempo per riscossione debiti
PatriziaM.
3age inventories/age payables?
Paola Carbonetto


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obsolescenza dell’inventario / tempo per riscossione debiti


Explanation:
cercando con Google ho trovato questo:
The debtor ageing ratio indicates the average time it takes your business to collect its debts. It's worth looking at this ratio over a number of financial years to monitor performance trends.
http://www.anz.com/australia/business/calculator/businessben...
Inventory Ageing Report - This tool identifies and reports the aging of all serialized inventory for a selected department, store or the company overall. The user can tell at a glance what items have been in stock 30, 60 or 90days+. This information allows stagnant items to be targeted for sale.
http://www.posisoft.com.au/Tools.htm


PatriziaM.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Grazie Patrizia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
age inventories/age payables?


Explanation:
in revisione si parla di:
age inventories = elenco delle merci secondo il tempo di giacenza
age payables = suddivisione dei saldi fornitori per data di scadenza del debito
Non so però se nel tuo testo si intende questo.


Paola Carbonetto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8