KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

ATB (Ability-to-Benefit)

Italian translation: ATB (Ability-to-Benefit) debitori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Debtors ATB (Ability-to-Benefit)
Italian translation:ATB (Ability-to-Benefit) debitori
Entered by: Pamela Brizzola

18:32 Mar 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / revisione dei conti
English term or phrase: ATB (Ability-to-Benefit)
Termine finanziario inserito in una revisione dei conti.
E' da tradurre o posso lasciare "ATB debitori"?

Grazie
Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Debitori ATB
Explanation:
Se e' una sola riga in una lista, puo' andare bene.
Altrimenti vedi sotto:
In 1996, the US Congress decided to address the issue of the staggering number of people who signed contracts for guaranteed student loans and later defaulted on those loans. The result of this decision was the implementation of the 'Ability-to-Benefit' (ATB) legislation. It is important to remember that the intent of the ATB legislation was to significantly reduce the number of defaulted student loans.

To achieve this goal, the US Department of Education identified a list of commonly administered standardized tests any one of which an individual who is a non-high school graduate can take to demonstrate that s/he has the intellectual ability to benefit from a college education.

Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
Grazie Bianca, ma il termine si riferisce ai debitori e alla loro capacità di fare fronte al pagamento
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Debitori ATB
biancaf202
4Debtors Aged Trial Balance = elenco dei debitori secondo scadenza del debito
Paola Carbonetto
3v.s.ejg


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Debitori ATB


Explanation:
Se e' una sola riga in una lista, puo' andare bene.
Altrimenti vedi sotto:
In 1996, the US Congress decided to address the issue of the staggering number of people who signed contracts for guaranteed student loans and later defaulted on those loans. The result of this decision was the implementation of the 'Ability-to-Benefit' (ATB) legislation. It is important to remember that the intent of the ATB legislation was to significantly reduce the number of defaulted student loans.

To achieve this goal, the US Department of Education identified a list of commonly administered standardized tests any one of which an individual who is a non-high school graduate can take to demonstrate that s/he has the intellectual ability to benefit from a college education.



biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Grazie Bianca, ma il termine si riferisce ai debitori e alla loro capacità di fare fronte al pagamento

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atb (ability-to-benefit)
v.s.


Explanation:
Credo che non ci sia un'equivalente in italiano, potresti spiegare il concetto con una frase tipo requisiti per ottenere la borsa di studio

ejg
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: un equivalente senza aopostrofo........
8 mins
  -> grazie! freudian slip of my index finger on the keyboard

neutral  biancaf202: Un maschile NON si apostrofa mai
3 hrs
  -> vedi sopra tks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atb (ability-to-benefit)
Debtors Aged Trial Balance = elenco dei debitori secondo scadenza del debito


Explanation:
In revisione si parla di "age customers trial balance" = elenco dei clienti secondo scadenza del credito o data della fatturazione

per analogia crdo che sia "elenco dei debitori secondo scadenza del debito"


    Reference: http://www.microshare.com.au/downloads/doc/trouble.html#TBLD...
Paola Carbonetto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8