KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

Bankers Draft

Italian translation: Assegno circolare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bankers Draft
Italian translation:Assegno circolare
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

15:43 Mar 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Bankers Draft
Contratto di licenza:
When barrels are not to be shipped immediately then payment shall be either by cheque, by credit transfer of by **Bankers Draft** for the ex-works price only.

Nel glossario dell'UBS (e anche in eurodicautom, che propone anche "assegno circolare" ed "effetto bancario") ho trovato "assegno bancario", ma non capisco la differenza con cheque ("assegno" e basta?).
Lorenzo Lilli
definizione da Codeluppi
Explanation:
b.'s draft: assegno circolare; ordine di pagamento da parte dell'importatore acquirente alla propria banca a favore della banca del venditore (esportatore)

La spiegazione mi pare chiara e magari ti è utile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-28 15:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche *assegno piazzato*, come qui: http://www.mglobale.it/interna.asp?sez=355&info=18842
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trattasuslik
3 +2definizione da Codeluppi
sabina moscatelli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bankers draft
definizione da Codeluppi


Explanation:
b.'s draft: assegno circolare; ordine di pagamento da parte dell'importatore acquirente alla propria banca a favore della banca del venditore (esportatore)

La spiegazione mi pare chiara e magari ti è utile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-28 15:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche *assegno piazzato*, come qui: http://www.mglobale.it/interna.asp?sez=355&info=18842

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: assegno circolare!!!
18 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bankers draft
tratta


Explanation:
Glossary: Bankers Draft
What's that and how it's different from the cheque, you can read here:

http://www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00193.htm

Bankers draft is a cheque drawn on the bank (or building society ) itself against a cash deposit. A 'bankers draft' is thought of as being a secure way of receiving money from someone you don't know where you fear his/her cheques bounce (may not be honoured) and where it's not convenient or desirable to receive cash. 'Bankers drafts' are commonly used for large purchases such as homes and cars.

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
1 hr

agree  Hilaryc78: Da Wordreference: tratta
1 hr

neutral  anusca: scusa, ma la spiegazione si riferisce proprio all'assegno circolare
17 hrs