KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

Medi Bill

Italian translation: una legge in tema di sanità pubblica


10:59 Jun 23, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial markets
English term or phrase: Medi Bill
The Fund outperformed the Russell 1000 benchmark over the period. Sector selection and Stock selection were both positive. An overweight to Health Care stocks such as Genentech were good performers for the Fund, boosted by a Medi Bill passed by Congress. Although Sector selection in the Technology sectors detracted from performance, Stock selection was mixed. An overweight to Intel Corp contributed, lifted by the swing to cyclicals, while a position in Microsoft was plagued by a European anti-trust case surrounding its Media Player.
nic
Italian translation:una legge in tema di sanità pubblica
Explanation:
Il source term è molto impreciso. Negli USA le leggi in tema di sanità riguardano due filoni principali, Medicare e Medicaid, a seconda dell'utente finale, perciò "medi bill" potrebbe riferirsi ad entrambi e in questo caso non viene specificato. Tuttavia ritengo che un'espressione generica come quella indicata vada comunque bene, anche perchè il lettore non è interessato a quale provvedimento specifico si riferisce.
Selected response from:

Giancarlo Rolla
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2una legge in tema di sanità pubblicaGiancarlo Rolla
4legge sanitariaprova111
4health care lawhirselina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medi bill
una legge in tema di sanità pubblica


Explanation:
Il source term è molto impreciso. Negli USA le leggi in tema di sanità riguardano due filoni principali, Medicare e Medicaid, a seconda dell'utente finale, perciò "medi bill" potrebbe riferirsi ad entrambi e in questo caso non viene specificato. Tuttavia ritengo che un'espressione generica come quella indicata vada comunque bene, anche perchè il lettore non è interessato a quale provvedimento specifico si riferisce.

Giancarlo Rolla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano
2 hrs

agree  prova111: hai ragione
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health care law


Explanation:
I suppose this Medi Bill is the Medicare reform bill, I would use a general translation

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medi bill
legge sanitaria


Explanation:
la penso cosi'

prova111