KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

weighted maturity

Italian translation: scadenza residua media ponderata superiore a 10 anni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weighted maturity
Italian translation:scadenza residua media ponderata superiore a 10 anni
Entered by: Leonarda Coviello

05:56 Aug 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investment funds
English term or phrase: weighted maturity
To achieve income with the prospect of some capital growth by investing, mainly, in AAA rated, (Standard & Poor’s rating) Euro-denominated bonds issued by European countries (including those outside the EMU area). The portfolio will be, mainly, government bonds with a weighted average residual maturity of above ten years. This Fund is denominated in Euros.
nic
scadenza residua media ponderata superiore a 10 anni
Explanation:
La frase che riporti non dice solo "weight maturity", come tu richiedi nella "question", ma "weighted average residual maturity". Pertanto, in questo caso la traduzione completa dovrebbe essere: "scadenza residua media ponderata superiore a 10 anni", penso.
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scadenza residua media ponderata superiore a 10 anni
Leonarda Coviello
4scadenza ponderatabpedemonte


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scadenza ponderata


Explanation:
weighted average: media ponderata



bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scadenza residua media ponderata superiore a 10 anni


Explanation:
La frase che riporti non dice solo "weight maturity", come tu richiedi nella "question", ma "weighted average residual maturity". Pertanto, in questo caso la traduzione completa dovrebbe essere: "scadenza residua media ponderata superiore a 10 anni", penso.

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bpedemonte: concordo in pieno
7 mins
  -> grazie

agree  pattyb
3 hrs
  -> thank you