KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

residual term to maturity

Italian translation: scadenza residua


22:57 Dec 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual financial statements
English term or phrase: residual term to maturity
assets whose residual term to maturity does not exceed twelve months are valued by mark-to-market method instead of an amortized cost method

Che ne dite di termine di scadenza residua?
Cristina Corgnati
Italian translation:scadenza residua
Explanation:
Secondo me qui "term" è ridondante. Al massimo, metterei "periodo di scadenza residuo", ma, fossi in te lo eviterei.

Esperienza di traduzioni di bilanci e, prima di tradurli, di compilazione dei medesimi.

HTH

Lea
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5termine residuo a maturità
Arabicstart
3 +2scadenza residua
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scadenza residua


Explanation:
Secondo me qui "term" è ridondante. Al massimo, metterei "periodo di scadenza residuo", ma, fossi in te lo eviterei.

Esperienza di traduzioni di bilanci e, prima di tradurli, di compilazione dei medesimi.

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaola75
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  nic
10 hrs
  -> grazie Nicola

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
termine residuo a maturità


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 5