KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

regulatory filings

Italian translation: ...o altra documentazione obbligatoria...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulatory filings
Italian translation:...o altra documentazione obbligatoria...
Entered by: Monia Fanciulletti

10:50 Dec 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: regulatory filings
La frase è la seguente:

"The SEC's final rule on record retention explains (...) that the following documents generally do not need to be retained:
superseded drafts of memoranda, financial statements or *regulatory filings*; notes on superseded drafts of memoranda, financial statements or *regulatory filings* that reflect incomplete or preliminary thinking; previous copies of workpapers that have been corrected for typographical errors or errors due to training of new employees; and duplicates of documents."

Si parla di revisioni dei conti. Non so bene come tradurre l'espressione "regulatory filings": grazie per qualsiasi suggerimento!!
Monia Fanciulletti
...o altra documentazione obbligatoria...
Explanation:
un alternativa che, mi sembra, "suona" meglio.
Selected response from:

Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
Grading comment
Ho adottato questa soluzione più generica, attendo il feedback del cliente!!
Grazie mille a tutti per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1documentazione archiviata per legge
Vittorio Preite
3...o altra documentazione obbligatoria...
Ennio Delle Piane


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documentazione archiviata per legge


Explanation:
archivio storico legale. tutta la serie di documenti da conservare perchè richiesto dai regolamenti fiscali o del SEC

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Mi permetto di far notare che comunque la SEC dice che non è necessario archiviare questo tipo di documentazione. Mi sembra che i conti non tornano.
5 mins

agree  locker: locker
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...o altra documentazione obbligatoria...


Explanation:
un alternativa che, mi sembra, "suona" meglio.

Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Ho adottato questa soluzione più generica, attendo il feedback del cliente!!
Grazie mille a tutti per l'aiuto!