KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

step out

Italian translation: soluzione innovativa (nel contesto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step out solution
Italian translation:soluzione innovativa (nel contesto)
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

20:00 Feb 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: step out
The logistics Team have renegotiated a major contract in Q1 with our key Logistics provider and taken a *step out* approach around the way we will contract to move products from the X site.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
soluzione insolita
Explanation:
taken a *step out* approach

hanno adottato un soluzione (approccio) insolita
dall'espressione: step out of line = essere un non conformista, disobbedire.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
L'ho interpretato nel senso di innovativo, perché *insolito* sarebbe connotato negativamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soluzione insolita
Vittorio Preite
3lungo, lontano, alla larga, alla lontana
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step out approach
soluzione insolita


Explanation:
taken a *step out* approach

hanno adottato un soluzione (approccio) insolita
dall'espressione: step out of line = essere un non conformista, disobbedire.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
L'ho interpretato nel senso di innovativo, perché *insolito* sarebbe connotato negativamente

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lungo, lontano, alla larga, alla lontana


Explanation:
approccio alla lontana (che andrà quindi approfondito e verificato, se del caso)....

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 246