KudoZ home » English to Italian » Fisheries

butterfish

Italian translation: Fieto americano


11:55 Apr 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: butterfish
lista di un ristorante
KrisztinaK
Italian translation:Fieto americano
Explanation:
Peprilus triacanthus
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fieto americano
Fiorella Stracquadanio
5fieto o bavosa
Clelia Tarasco
4Fieto americano
Angela Arnone
2fietoAntonella DI FAZIO


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fieto americano


Explanation:
Peprilus triacanthus

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fieto o bavosa


Explanation:
i nomi sono brutti ma...sono questi
Taducono entrambi butterfish


Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fieto


Explanation:
...???? mai sentito, ma vai a vedere il link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-02 12:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stromateidae Stromateus fiatola Blue butterfish Fieto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-02 12:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco, si chiama anche alicella!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-02 12:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e si chiama in molti altri modi diversi...alcuni davvero....insomma vai a vedere!


    Reference: http://www.fishbase.org/Country/CountrySearchList.cfm?Countr...
Antonella DI FAZIO
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fieto americano


Explanation:
non ci sono dubbi


    Reference: http://www.nj.gov/agriculture/rural/seafood/chart.pdf
Fiorella Stracquadanio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: anch'io non ho dubbi!!!
1 day5 hrs