KudoZ home » English to Italian » Fisheries

lightning rod

Italian translation: parafulmine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lightning rod
Italian translation:parafulmine
Entered by: bpedemonte

09:35 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: lightning rod
3.1 meter lightning rod and reel.

Grazie
Giovanna
parafulmine
Explanation:
Dispositivo di protezione degli impianti elettrici dalle sovratensioni transitorie di origine atmosferica; 2)Lunga asta metallica o cavo di metallo fissati ad una parte esterna di una struttura per favorire la dispersione della scarica elettrica nella terra o nel mare
Selected response from:

bpedemonte
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parafulminebpedemonte
5 +1asta del parafulmine
Elena Ghetti
4 +1Lightning Rod
Robert Tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parafulmine


Explanation:
Dispositivo di protezione degli impianti elettrici dalle sovratensioni transitorie di origine atmosferica; 2)Lunga asta metallica o cavo di metallo fissati ad una parte esterna di una struttura per favorire la dispersione della scarica elettrica nella terra o nel mare

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
11 mins

agree  Roberto Rossetti
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Preite
1 hr

agree  Narcisa
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asta del parafulmine


Explanation:
ciao

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: troppo preciso :-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lightning Rod


Explanation:
This question is under 'fisheries' or general Tech/Eng ?

Trade name of fishing rods made by Berkley. Only found Scandinavian reference to ten foot (~ 3.1 meters) one.

More Berkley graphite Lightning Rods IM6 have been sold in America than any other graphite rod by any other manufacturer. Anglers rely on Berkley to provide reliable products that help them catch fish. Now the fastest, strongest and lightest fishing rod in its class is improved with features usually found on rods twice the price.
www.great-lakes.org/review-10-21-02.html

Berkley LRC100M - 10' - 15/55g
LRC100M - 10' - 15/55g Berkley Den legendariske Lightning Rod IM6 har nå fått en rekke forbedringer,...
Sport: fishing
Merke: Berkley
Modell: LRC100M - 10' - 15/55
no.kelkoo.com/b/a/ss_berkley_lightning_classic.html

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: esatto
2 hrs