KudoZ home » English to Italian » Fisheries

Pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water

Italian translation: trancia di salmone del Pacifico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pacific salmon steak
Italian translation:trancia di salmone del Pacifico
Entered by: Ivana UK

11:51 Dec 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: Pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
Needs to be printed on the packaging of said frozen fish product (Latin: Oncorhynchus keta).

Thanks for your help!
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
trancia di salmone del Pacifico
Explanation:
pacific salmon = salmone del Pacifico
salmon steak = trancia di salmone
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you! I'll stick to this translation, which is also in line with previous translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trancia di salmone del Pacifico
Ivana UK
5 +1salmone keta - salmone cane
sonia parpi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
salmone keta - salmone cane


Explanation:
see these links:


    Reference: http://www.benessere.com/alimentazione/pesce/84_Salmone_keta...
    Reference: http://www.ittiofauna.org/webmuseum/pesciossei/salmoniformes...
sonia parpi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
6 hrs

neutral  Ivana UK: that would be "keta salmon" or "dog salmon" in English (similar I know but when there is a specific Italian term why change it?)
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
trancia di salmone del Pacifico


Explanation:
pacific salmon = salmone del Pacifico
salmon steak = trancia di salmone

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you! I'll stick to this translation, which is also in line with previous translations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sonia parpi: isn't it "trancio" and not "trancia" in Italian?!....
12 hrs
  -> when relating to fish steaks, the word is "trancia"

agree  Renata Moro
12 hrs